Blackburn with Darwen · Compare
Shifa Surgery vs Primrose Bank Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Shifa Surgery and Primrose Bank Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Shifa SurgeryBB1 6DY | Primrose Bank Medical CentreBB1 5ER |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 69.395% interval 48.7 to 84.260 survey answers | 60.095% interval 53.5 to 66.3132 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 65.0%95% interval 35.6% to 86.2%, 60 answers | 54.4%95% interval 45.2% to 63.2%, 132 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.1%95% interval 74.7% to 82.6% | 73.0%95% interval 68.8% to 76.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 78.7%95% interval 71.5% to 84.5%, 2,312 appointments | 79.8%95% interval 73.1% to 85.1%, 2,634 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 79.3%95% interval 74.4% to 83.5%, 6,298 callsClearly higher | 66.2%95% interval 61.0% to 71.0%, 7,126 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 50.4%95% interval 24.3% to 76.3%, 61 answers | 39.4%95% interval 30.7% to 48.7%, 128 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.1%95% interval 55.3% to 96.9%, 59 answers | 64.2%95% interval 55.0% to 72.4%, 131 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.8%95% interval 15.7% to 66.5%, 61 answers | 36.0%95% interval 27.8% to 45.2%, 131 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 31.8%95% interval 19.0% to 48.0%, 44 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 71.9%95% interval 41.1% to 90.3%, 58 answers | 78.2%95% interval 69.4% to 85.1%, 122 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 60.4%95% interval 31.8% to 83.3%, 60 answers | 58.2%95% interval 48.8% to 66.9%, 128 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 48.4%95% interval 21.7% to 76.1%, 54 answers | 51.2%95% interval 41.3% to 61.0%, 111 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.3%95% interval 49.6% to 94.4%, 60 answers | 74.8%95% interval 65.8% to 82.1%, 123 answers |
| Care and concern | 74.5%95% interval 44.0% to 91.6%, 60 answers | 74.0%95% interval 64.9% to 81.4%, 124 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.2%95% interval 64.8% to 99.5%, 56 answers | 82.8%95% interval 74.5% to 88.8%, 123 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 83.9%95% interval 51.8% to 96.2%, 55 answers | 83.2%95% interval 74.7% to 89.3%, 117 answers |
| Needs met | 86.1%95% interval 54.4% to 97.0%, 56 answers | 78.3%95% interval 69.7% to 85.1%, 126 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 82.8%95% interval 74.9% to 88.6%, 116 patients | 79.8%95% interval 70.6% to 86.7%, 94 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 75.0%95% interval 67.3% to 81.4%, 144 patients | 79.1%95% interval 69.3% to 86.3%, 86 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.9%95% interval 82.7% to 93.0%, 144 patients | 76.8%95% interval 67.5% to 84.0%, 99 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 57.0%95% interval 54.9% to 59.1%, 2,059 patients | 45.3%95% interval 42.8% to 47.8%, 1,520 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.7%95% interval 69.3% to 75.9%, 700 patients | 64.9%95% interval 61.2% to 68.3%, 686 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,444August 2026 | 9,152August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Blackburn North PCN | Blackburn North PCN |
| Phone | 01254 617440 | 01254 672132 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 85.0% good or very good40 answers, June 2026 | 81.2% good or very good314 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,571 in August 2026Same day 37.4%; face to face 81.1% | 2,921 in August 2026Same day 45.3%; face to face 64.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.65England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.77England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 0.7 qualified permanent4.2 including trainees and locums | 0.5 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.