Blackburn with Darwen · Compare
Shifa Surgery vs Blakewater Healthcare
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Shifa Surgery and Blakewater Healthcare cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Shifa SurgeryBB1 6DY | Blakewater HealthcareBB1 9SR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 69.395% interval 48.7 to 84.260 survey answers | 68.795% interval 52.4 to 80.177 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 65.0%95% interval 35.6% to 86.2%, 60 answers | 69.7%95% interval 46.4% to 85.9%, 77 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.1%95% interval 74.7% to 82.6%Clearly higher | 66.3%95% interval 63.6% to 68.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 78.7%95% interval 71.5% to 84.5%, 2,312 appointments | 93.8%95% interval 89.5% to 96.4%, 2,943 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 79.3%95% interval 74.4% to 83.5%, 6,298 callsClearly higher | 38.6%95% interval 35.4% to 41.9%, 17,845 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 50.4%95% interval 24.3% to 76.3%, 61 answers | 53.8%95% interval 31.6% to 74.6%, 74 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 86.1%95% interval 55.3% to 96.9%, 59 answers | 70.3%95% interval 46.5% to 86.6%, 74 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.8%95% interval 15.7% to 66.5%, 61 answers | 39.5%95% interval 20.4% to 62.5%, 75 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 71.9%95% interval 41.1% to 90.3%, 58 answers | 77.5%95% interval 53.3% to 91.2%, 72 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 60.4%95% interval 31.8% to 83.3%, 60 answers | 67.1%95% interval 43.7% to 84.2%, 76 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 48.4%95% interval 21.7% to 76.1%, 54 answers | 64.1%95% interval 39.8% to 82.8%, 69 answers |
| Being listened to | 80.3%95% interval 49.6% to 94.4%, 60 answers | 76.0%95% interval 52.3% to 90.1%, 75 answers |
| Care and concern | 74.5%95% interval 44.0% to 91.6%, 60 answers | 72.4%95% interval 48.8% to 87.8%, 76 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.2%95% interval 64.8% to 99.5%, 56 answers | 87.2%95% interval 64.5% to 96.2%, 75 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 83.9%95% interval 51.8% to 96.2%, 55 answers | 83.4%95% interval 59.5% to 94.5%, 71 answers |
| Needs met | 86.1%95% interval 54.4% to 97.0%, 56 answers | 82.9%95% interval 59.3% to 94.2%, 73 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 82.8%95% interval 74.9% to 88.6%, 116 patients | 97.0%95% interval 92.5% to 98.8%, 133 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 75.0%95% interval 67.3% to 81.4%, 144 patients | 97.5%95% interval 92.8% to 99.1%, 118 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.9%95% interval 82.7% to 93.0%, 144 patients | 97.2%95% interval 93.1% to 98.9%, 145 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 57.0%95% interval 54.9% to 59.1%, 2,059 patients | 53.2%95% interval 50.9% to 55.5%, 1,831 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.7%95% interval 69.3% to 75.9%, 700 patients | 67.2%95% interval 64.0% to 70.2%, 871 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,444August 2026 | 10,721August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Blackburn North PCN | Blackburn North PCN |
| Phone | 01254 617440 | 01254 360158 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 85.0% good or very good40 answers, June 2026 | 90.3% good or very good62 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,571 in August 2026Same day 37.4%; face to face 81.1% | 4,907 in August 2026Same day 53.8%; face to face 61.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.65England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.95England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 0.7 qualified permanent4.2 including trainees and locums | 3.1 qualified permanent3.9 including trainees and locums3,422 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.