Redbridge · Compare
Rydal vs The Broadway Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Rydal’s Practice score is clearly higher than The Broadway Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | RydalIG8 9QJ | The Broadway SurgeryIG8 0HF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.095% interval 74.3 to 87.0102 survey answersClearly higher | 57.595% interval 52.9 to 62.0113 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 84.1%95% interval 73.1% to 91.1%, 102 answersClearly higher | 49.7%95% interval 43.6% to 55.9%, 113 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.1%95% interval 73.2% to 80.4% | 75.5%95% interval 70.3% to 80.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 89.5%95% interval 85.2% to 92.6%, 4,140 appointments | 94.8%95% interval 89.0% to 97.6%, 1,709 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.6%95% interval 58.2% to 70.5%, 4,788 calls | 56.2%95% interval 47.5% to 64.6%, 2,628 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 67.5%95% interval 54.9% to 78.0%, 97 answers | 27.9%95% interval 22.6% to 33.9%, 110 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 89.2%95% interval 78.8% to 94.8%, 97 answers | 66.3%95% interval 60.1% to 71.9%, 111 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 43.5%95% interval 32.0% to 55.7%, 102 answers | 36.4%95% interval 30.6% to 42.5%, 113 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 44.7%95% interval 28.1% to 62.6%, 47 answers | 39.6%95% interval 29.6% to 50.4%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 91.6%95% interval 81.9% to 96.3%, 99 answers | 71.6%95% interval 65.1% to 77.2%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.9%95% interval 68.4% to 88.0%, 101 answers | 42.0%95% interval 35.9% to 48.3%, 111 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 88.7%95% interval 77.7% to 94.7%, 89 answers | 46.1%95% interval 39.3% to 53.0%, 92 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.5%95% interval 80.5% to 95.6%, 98 answers | 70.1%95% interval 64.0% to 75.6%, 108 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.7%95% interval 78.4% to 94.5%, 99 answers | 77.5%95% interval 71.7% to 82.4%, 107 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.6%95% interval 88.7% to 99.1%, 99 answers | 88.3%95% interval 83.6% to 91.9%, 107 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.7%95% interval 81.6% to 96.5%, 93 answers | 92.1%95% interval 87.8% to 95.0%, 103 answers |
| Needs met | 95.6%95% interval 87.2% to 98.6%, 97 answers | 87.8%95% interval 82.9% to 91.5%, 104 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.5%95% interval 80.6% to 94.6%, 76 patients | 88.4%95% interval 75.5% to 94.9%, 43 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 80.3%95% interval 69.2% to 88.1%, 66 patients | 90.9%95% interval 78.8% to 96.4%, 44 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.3%95% interval 83.0% to 95.7%, 80 patients | 82.4%95% interval 69.7% to 90.4%, 51 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.4%95% interval 69.0% to 73.8%, 1,394 patients | 73.3%95% interval 70.5% to 75.9%, 1,036 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.9%95% interval 78.4% to 83.2%, 1,016 patients | 84.2%95% interval 80.8% to 87.0%, 530 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,224August 2026 | 5,656August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Wanstead and Woodford PCN | Wanstead and Woodford PCN |
| Phone | 020 85040532 | 020 85053204 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.9% good or very good56 answers, June 2026 | 84.6% good or very good13 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,386 in August 2026Same day 40.3%; face to face 44.6% | 2,064 in August 2026Same day 53.3%; face to face 37.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.40England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.0 qualified permanent6.8 including trainees and locums2,291 patients per permanent GP | 1.8 qualified permanent2.8 including trainees and locums3,189 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.