Barnsley · Compare
Royston Group Practice vs High Street Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Royston Group Practice and High Street Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Royston Group PracticeS71 4QW | High Street PracticeS71 4RF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 70.095% interval 63.1 to 76.1107 survey answers | 80.495% interval 75.8 to 84.1116 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 64.9%95% interval 55.2% to 73.5%, 107 answers | 80.3%95% interval 73.9% to 85.4%, 116 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.7%95% interval 77.8% to 84.4% | 80.5%95% interval 76.7% to 83.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.7%95% interval 93.3% to 99.8%, 1,258 appointments | 98.2%95% interval 94.4% to 99.4%, 2,116 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.6%95% interval 59.0% to 69.9%, 6,098 calls | 62.7%95% interval 56.1% to 68.9%, 4,496 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 29.6%95% interval 21.5% to 39.2%, 105 answers | 37.5%95% interval 30.7% to 44.9%, 112 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 84.0%95% interval 75.7% to 89.8%, 108 answers | 83.6%95% interval 77.4% to 88.3%, 112 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.0%95% interval 15.1% to 31.1%, 107 answers | 33.3%95% interval 26.8% to 40.4%, 115 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 33.3%95% interval 22.2% to 46.7%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 72.2%95% interval 62.2% to 80.3%, 97 answers | 83.7%95% interval 77.3% to 88.5%, 106 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 49.9%95% interval 40.3% to 59.5%, 106 answers | 65.8%95% interval 58.6% to 72.3%, 116 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.4%95% interval 55.2% to 74.4%, 97 answers | 49.7%95% interval 42.0% to 57.5%, 100 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.9%95% interval 76.6% to 90.7%, 105 answers | 93.3%95% interval 88.7% to 96.2%, 113 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.0%95% interval 71.1% to 86.6%, 106 answers | 93.8%95% interval 89.2% to 96.5%, 114 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.9%95% interval 80.0% to 93.0%, 104 answers | 96.8%95% interval 93.0% to 98.5%, 114 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.6%95% interval 81.8% to 94.3%, 100 answers | 90.1%95% interval 84.7% to 93.7%, 110 answers |
| Needs met | 88.0%95% interval 80.2% to 93.0%, 107 answers | 93.1%95% interval 88.4% to 96.0%, 114 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.2%95% interval 82.1% to 95.9%, 68 patients | 88.9%95% interval 77.8% to 94.8%, 54 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.2%95% interval 83.0% to 96.6%, 64 patients | 90.2%95% interval 79.0% to 95.7%, 51 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 96.3%95% interval 89.7% to 98.7%, 81 patients | 90.6%95% interval 75.8% to 96.8%, 32 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 77.6%95% interval 75.0% to 80.0%, 1,093 patients | 73.3%95% interval 70.3% to 76.0%, 939 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 82.4%95% interval 79.2% to 85.1%, 652 patients | 72.5%95% interval 68.8% to 76.0%, 601 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,216August 2026 | 6,275August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Fcp Service - Barnsley PCN | Fcp Service - Barnsley PCN |
| Phone | 01226 700400 | 01226 722314 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.9% good or very good124 answers, June 2026 | 3 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,189 in August 2026Same day 39.8%; face to face 76.0% | 3,173 in August 2026Same day 51.7%; face to face 44.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.82England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.96England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.0 qualified permanent4.0 including trainees and locums1,822 patients per permanent GP | 1.4 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums4,318 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.