Chesterfield · Compare
Royal Primary Care Chesterfield West vs Royal Primary Care Chesterfield
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Royal Primary Care Chesterfield West and Royal Primary Care Chesterfield cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Royal Primary Care Chesterfield WestS40 4AA | Royal Primary Care ChesterfieldS40 2HP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 62.995% interval 46.7 to 76.887 survey answers | 68.195% interval 54.2 to 78.2117 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 59.0%95% interval 35.9% to 78.7%, 87 answers | 69.8%95% interval 50.1% to 84.1%, 117 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 72.0%95% interval 66.5% to 76.5% | 63.9%95% interval 59.1% to 68.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 81.5%95% interval 76.0% to 86.0%, 3,541 appointments | 73.4%95% interval 68.6% to 77.7%, 5,438 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 16.7%95% interval 5.3% to 41.8%, 78 answers | 17.0%95% interval 6.7% to 36.9%, 107 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 78.7%95% interval 53.5% to 92.3%, 79 answers | 80.4%95% interval 61.0% to 91.5%, 114 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 18.9%95% interval 6.8% to 42.7%, 87 answers | 25.4%95% interval 12.3% to 45.3%, 114 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.6%95% interval 54.2% to 92.8%, 78 answers | 76.3%95% interval 56.0% to 89.0%, 109 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 49.0%95% interval 27.2% to 71.2%, 84 answers | 58.5%95% interval 39.1% to 75.6%, 115 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 51.3%95% interval 27.6% to 74.5%, 72 answers | 53.8%95% interval 34.2% to 72.4%, 106 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.9%95% interval 61.9% to 95.8%, 83 answers | 78.0%95% interval 58.5% to 90.0%, 115 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.7%95% interval 62.8% to 96.2%, 82 answers | 77.4%95% interval 57.7% to 89.6%, 114 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 83.4%95% interval 58.9% to 94.7%, 81 answers | 86.4%95% interval 67.8% to 95.1%, 114 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 86.9%95% interval 61.7% to 96.5%, 75 answers | 81.1%95% interval 61.4% to 92.0%, 111 answers |
| Needs met | 78.6%95% interval 54.2% to 91.9%, 84 answers | 81.2%95% interval 61.8% to 92.0%, 114 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.5%95% interval 89.9% to 98.1%, 111 patients | 95.8%95% interval 91.6% to 97.9%, 166 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.8%95% interval 87.0% to 97.1%, 96 patients | 91.5%95% interval 86.3% to 94.9%, 165 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.8%95% interval 80.5% to 93.8%, 89 patients | 92.2%95% interval 87.5% to 95.2%, 192 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 68.0%95% interval 65.9% to 70.0%, 2,045 patients | 69.4%95% interval 67.7% to 71.1%, 2,888 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.2%95% interval 70.6% to 75.7%, 1,164 patients | 74.4%95% interval 72.2% to 76.5%, 1,625 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,034August 2026 | 18,759August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North Derbyshire PCN | North Derbyshire PCN |
| Phone | 01246 232946 | 01246 748000 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 88.9% good or very good506 answers, June 2026 | 89.5% good or very good447 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,684 in August 2026Same day 40.1%; face to face 78.3% | 8,693 in August 2026Same day 34.3%; face to face 66.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.72England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.2 qualified permanent9.0 including trainees and locums1,592 patients per permanent GP | 15.1 qualified permanent18.1 including trainees and locums1,241 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.