Harrow · Compare
Roxbourne Medical Centre vs The Ridgeway Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Roxbourne Medical Centre and The Ridgeway Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Roxbourne Medical CentreHA2 0UE | The Ridgeway SurgeryHA2 7DU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 76.195% interval 68.9 to 82.098 survey answers | 78.095% interval 66.6 to 85.8115 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 71.5%95% interval 61.7% to 79.6%, 98 answers | 76.2%95% interval 59.9% to 87.3%, 115 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 86.8%95% interval 79.5% to 91.7% | 82.1%95% interval 78.9% to 84.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 95.0%95% interval 89.6% to 97.6%, 1,889 appointments | 94.7%95% interval 91.6% to 96.7%, 4,815 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 78.6%95% interval 65.0% to 87.9%, 995 calls | 69.4%95% interval 63.9% to 74.5%, 5,978 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 38.6%95% interval 29.3% to 48.8%, 95 answers | 51.7%95% interval 35.5% to 67.6%, 110 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 73.3%95% interval 63.5% to 81.3%, 95 answers | 81.9%95% interval 66.2% to 91.3%, 114 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 39.1%95% interval 29.9% to 49.0%, 100 answers | 39.1%95% interval 24.8% to 55.6%, 116 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 16.8%95% interval 8.4% to 30.7%, 45 answers | 37.1%95% interval 18.1% to 61.2%, 53 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 75.6%95% interval 65.4% to 83.5%, 88 answers | 84.8%95% interval 69.5% to 93.2%, 114 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 56.8%95% interval 46.7% to 66.4%, 97 answers | 68.6%95% interval 52.1% to 81.4%, 116 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 52.7%95% interval 41.6% to 63.5%, 80 answers | 72.7%95% interval 55.6% to 85.0%, 107 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.8%95% interval 74.7% to 90.1%, 90 answers | 85.9%95% interval 70.8% to 93.9%, 115 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.8%95% interval 71.4% to 87.6%, 92 answers | 88.3%95% interval 73.6% to 95.3%, 115 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.6%95% interval 81.5% to 94.4%, 91 answers | 96.4%95% interval 84.0% to 99.3%, 111 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.4%95% interval 83.0% to 95.8%, 81 answers | 91.7%95% interval 77.5% to 97.3%, 110 answers |
| Needs met | 79.3%95% interval 69.7% to 86.5%, 90 answers | 86.9%95% interval 72.0% to 94.5%, 115 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 86.2%95% interval 75.1% to 92.8%, 58 patients | 89.6%95% interval 82.6% to 93.9%, 115 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 76.4%95% interval 63.7% to 85.6%, 55 patients | 84.6%95% interval 77.1% to 89.9%, 123 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 78.0%95% interval 65.9% to 86.6%, 59 patients | 86.0%95% interval 79.0% to 91.0%, 129 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 51.9%95% interval 49.2% to 54.6%, 1,309 patients | 58.4%95% interval 56.5% to 60.2%, 2,733 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 63.8%95% interval 59.8% to 67.6%, 574 patients | 71.7%95% interval 69.1% to 74.2%, 1,188 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,930August 2026 | 14,608August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Healthsense PCN | Healthsense PCN |
| Phone | 020 84225602 | 020 84272470 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 63.8% good or very good80 answers, June 2026 | 76.5% good or very good294 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,702 in August 2026Same day 32.9%; face to face 43.5% | 8,146 in August 2026Same day 57.0%; face to face 92.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.49England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.9 qualified permanent4.6 including trainees and locums2,363 patients per permanent GP | 6.2 qualified permanent8.8 including trainees and locums2,351 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.