Bracknell Forest · Compare
Ringmead Medical Group vs Crown Wood Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Ringmead Medical Group and Crown Wood Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Ringmead Medical GroupRG12 7WW | Crown Wood Medical CentreRG12 0TH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 61.795% interval 38.3 to 80.4111 survey answers | 78.295% interval 73.3 to 82.497 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 59.1%95% interval 25.6% to 85.8%, 111 answers | 72.9%95% interval 66.1% to 78.8%, 97 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 67.7%95% interval 65.7% to 69.7% | 90.5%95% interval 85.8% to 93.2%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 84.6%95% interval 82.3% to 86.7%, 15,506 appointments | 99.3%95% interval 92.9% to 99.9%, 951 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 50.8%95% interval 47.4% to 54.1%, 18,141 calls | 81.6%95% interval 74.7% to 87.0%, 3,200 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 24.1%95% interval 5.7% to 62.6%, 103 answers | 68.2%95% interval 61.1% to 74.6%, 93 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 68.8%95% interval 32.3% to 91.1%, 107 answers | 88.0%95% interval 82.4% to 91.9%, 94 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 19.6%95% interval 4.2% to 57.3%, 112 answers | 42.2%95% interval 35.4% to 49.4%, 96 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 54.3%95% interval 42.9% to 65.3%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 79.3%95% interval 40.4% to 95.6%, 104 answers | 87.8%95% interval 82.2% to 91.8%, 92 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 53.5%95% interval 21.8% to 82.5%, 111 answers | 82.0%95% interval 75.9% to 86.9%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 44.2%95% interval 15.0% to 78.1%, 97 answers | 78.4%95% interval 71.7% to 83.9%, 88 answers |
| Being listened to | 82.0%95% interval 44.0% to 96.4%, 111 answers | 90.5%95% interval 85.4% to 94.0%, 94 answers |
| Care and concern | 79.7%95% interval 41.9% to 95.5%, 111 answers | 83.6%95% interval 77.5% to 88.2%, 95 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.8%95% interval 51.0% to 98.7%, 108 answers | 91.7%95% interval 86.8% to 94.9%, 95 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.4%95% interval 50.4% to 98.9%, 102 answers | 92.5%95% interval 87.5% to 95.6%, 87 answers |
| Needs met | 90.4%95% interval 51.8% to 98.8%, 109 answers | 92.8%95% interval 87.9% to 95.7%, 91 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.7%95% interval 87.1% to 93.4%, 334 patients | 91.3%95% interval 83.0% to 95.7%, 80 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 90.4%95% interval 86.8% to 93.1%, 343 patients | 90.2%95% interval 81.9% to 95.0%, 82 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.1%95% interval 87.8% to 93.5%, 380 patients | 81.7%95% interval 72.7% to 88.3%, 93 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.0%95% interval 68.9% to 71.1%, 6,644 patients | 69.5%95% interval 67.1% to 71.8%, 1,448 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 76.7%95% interval 75.3% to 78.0%, 3,664 patients | 76.3%95% interval 72.5% to 79.7%, 539 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 40,477August 2026 | 7,053August 2026 |
| Primary care network | The Health Triangle PCN | The Health Triangle PCN |
| Phone | 03333 320008 | 01344 310202 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 20,003 in August 2026Same day 47.3%; face to face 42.3% | 2,051 in August 2026Same day 39.9%; face to face 76.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 13.7 qualified permanent17.1 including trainees and locums2,960 patients per permanent GP | 2.4 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums2,939 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.