Hammersmith and Fulham · Compare
Richford Gate Medical Centre vs Park Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Richford Gate Medical Centre and Park Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Richford Gate Medical CentreW6 7HY | Park Medical CentreW6 0QG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.995% interval 68.5 to 85.7106 survey answers | 85.595% interval 77.4 to 89.7123 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.8%95% interval 65.1% to 89.3%, 106 answers | 90.2%95% interval 79.1% to 95.8%, 123 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.8%95% interval 71.3% to 81.0% | 74.2%95% interval 66.7% to 79.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 86.3%95% interval 80.8% to 90.5%, 2,953 appointments | 83.7%95% interval 76.2% to 89.1%, 1,899 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 72.5%95% interval 56.7% to 84.2%, 98 answers | 75.7%95% interval 61.3% to 85.9%, 107 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 78.4%95% interval 63.2% to 88.5%, 101 answers | 93.4%95% interval 83.1% to 97.6%, 121 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 33.4%95% interval 20.9% to 48.8%, 105 answers | 26.4%95% interval 16.3% to 39.7%, 124 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 51.5%95% interval 26.2% to 76.0%, 32 answers | 29.6%95% interval 12.3% to 55.8%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 83.1%95% interval 67.9% to 91.9%, 95 answers | 90.3%95% interval 79.1% to 95.8%, 122 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.6%95% interval 64.5% to 89.3%, 101 answers | 88.8%95% interval 77.3% to 94.9%, 121 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 85.0%95% interval 70.1% to 93.2%, 95 answers | 78.4%95% interval 64.7% to 87.8%, 113 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.7%95% interval 75.0% to 95.4%, 100 answers | 86.0%95% interval 73.6% to 93.1%, 117 answers |
| Care and concern | 91.5%95% interval 78.5% to 97.0%, 100 answers | 86.1%95% interval 73.7% to 93.1%, 118 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.5%95% interval 81.0% to 98.0%, 99 answers | 89.4%95% interval 77.7% to 95.4%, 116 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.3%95% interval 78.8% to 97.5%, 92 answers | 89.1%95% interval 77.1% to 95.2%, 114 answers |
| Needs met | 89.0%95% interval 75.4% to 95.5%, 100 answers | 88.5%95% interval 76.7% to 94.7%, 119 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.0%95% interval 79.0% to 92.2%, 100 patients | 89.0%95% interval 83.1% to 93.0%, 155 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 79.3%95% interval 70.0% to 86.4%, 92 patients | 80.9%95% interval 74.0% to 86.3%, 157 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 57.1%95% interval 47.3% to 66.5%, 98 patients | 68.8%95% interval 61.2% to 75.4%, 160 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 51.0%95% interval 49.1% to 52.8%, 2,787 patients | 61.5%95% interval 59.9% to 63.1%, 3,635 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.0%95% interval 66.2% to 71.7%, 1,085 patients | 78.5%95% interval 76.2% to 80.6%, 1,336 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,293August 2026 | 14,694August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Hammersmith & Fulham Partnership PCN | Hammersmith & Fulham Partnership PCN |
| Phone | 020 33156655 | 020 87417471 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 67.0% good or very good106 answers, June 2026 | 76.7% good or very good189 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,104 in August 2026Same day 36.2%; face to face 77.1% | 5,436 in August 2026Same day 39.6%; face to face 83.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.56England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.59England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.6 qualified permanent12.8 including trainees and locums1,436 patients per permanent GP | 8.4 qualified permanent13.3 including trainees and locums1,741 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.