Bury · Compare
Ribblesdale Medical Practice vs Mile Lane Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Ribblesdale Medical Practice and Mile Lane Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Ribblesdale Medical PracticeBL9 0SN | Mile Lane Health CentreBL8 2JR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 75.595% interval 65.9 to 83.199 survey answers | 76.295% interval 70.3 to 81.2102 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.2%95% interval 56.9% to 80.9%, 99 answers | 73.2%95% interval 65.1% to 80.1%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 87.7%95% interval 80.5% to 92.0% | 83.1%95% interval 77.3% to 87.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.2%95% interval 84.4% to 95.2%, 1,653 appointments | 90.7%95% interval 81.9% to 95.5%, 1,110 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 84.0%95% interval 71.5% to 91.6%, 1,050 calls | 75.4%95% interval 67.9% to 81.7%, 3,060 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 60.5%95% interval 46.8% to 72.7%, 96 answers | 48.8%95% interval 40.1% to 57.5%, 96 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 75.9%95% interval 62.7% to 85.5%, 98 answers | 72.6%95% interval 64.3% to 79.5%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 53.8%95% interval 40.5% to 66.5%, 99 answers | 46.5%95% interval 38.2% to 55.0%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 28.9%95% interval 14.3% to 49.8%, 43 answers | 69.0%95% interval 56.7% to 79.1%, 50 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.3%95% interval 63.1% to 85.8%, 97 answers | 77.5%95% interval 69.4% to 83.9%, 97 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 67.7%95% interval 54.2% to 78.8%, 99 answers | 68.1%95% interval 59.6% to 75.6%, 99 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 53.7%95% interval 39.7% to 67.1%, 89 answers | 72.0%95% interval 63.1% to 79.4%, 89 answers |
| Being listened to | 88.7%95% interval 76.9% to 94.9%, 93 answers | 86.3%95% interval 79.2% to 91.2%, 98 answers |
| Care and concern | 84.1%95% interval 71.4% to 91.7%, 93 answers | 82.7%95% interval 75.1% to 88.4%, 97 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.8%95% interval 83.4% to 97.9%, 92 answers | 94.6%95% interval 89.0% to 97.4%, 95 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.8%95% interval 87.3% to 99.3%, 89 answers | 98.7%95% interval 94.6% to 99.7%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 78.7%95% interval 65.4% to 87.9%, 93 answers | 89.9%95% interval 83.3% to 94.0%, 96 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.6%95% interval 79.0% to 94.1%, 70 patients | 100.0%95% interval 92.1% to 100.0%, 45 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 87.3%95% interval 76.0% to 93.7%, 55 patients | 95.2%95% interval 84.2% to 98.7%, 42 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 65.6%95% interval 53.0% to 76.3%, 61 patients | 57.9%95% interval 45.0% to 69.8%, 57 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.1%95% interval 55.3% to 61.0%, 1,142 patients | 75.8%95% interval 72.6% to 78.7%, 760 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.5%95% interval 65.9% to 72.9%, 679 patients | 83.0%95% interval 79.6% to 86.0%, 513 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,337August 2026 | 5,477August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Horizon PCN | Horizon PCN |
| Phone | 01615 090340 | 0161 7647804 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.9% good or very good252 answers, June 2026 | 94.3% good or very good87 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,218 in August 2026Same day 41.4%; face to face 47.0% | 1,792 in August 2026Same day 37.5%; face to face 59.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.55England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.5 qualified permanent4.2 including trainees and locums2,896 patients per permanent GP | 1.7 qualified permanent1.7 including trainees and locums3,209 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.