Nuneaton and Bedworth · Compare
Red Roofs Surgery vs The Grange Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Red Roofs Surgery and The Grange Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Red Roofs SurgeryCV11 5TW | The Grange Medical CentreCV11 6AB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 63.095% interval 49.5 to 75.2102 survey answers | 78.195% interval 65.9 to 86.196 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 57.1%95% interval 37.9% to 74.4%, 102 answers | 77.3%95% interval 59.9% to 88.6%, 96 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.6%95% interval 72.7% to 80.0% | 79.9%95% interval 76.5% to 82.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.3%95% interval 80.0% to 89.4%, 3,336 appointments | 94.2%95% interval 90.2% to 96.6%, 3,292 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 67.8%95% interval 61.9% to 73.2%, 5,421 calls | 65.5%95% interval 60.0% to 70.6%, 6,429 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 25.2%95% interval 12.0% to 45.4%, 97 answers | 38.1%95% interval 22.9% to 56.1%, 93 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 71.0%95% interval 51.1% to 85.1%, 101 answers | 92.7%95% interval 77.6% to 97.9%, 93 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.3%95% interval 11.6% to 44.2%, 100 answers | 37.1%95% interval 22.4% to 54.8%, 97 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 32.0%95% interval 10.1% to 66.3%, 32 answers | 49.8%95% interval 25.1% to 74.6%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.7%95% interval 65.6% to 94.9%, 90 answers | 79.3%95% interval 61.1% to 90.3%, 88 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 54.0%95% interval 34.6% to 72.2%, 96 answers | 65.8%95% interval 47.5% to 80.3%, 91 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 58.7%95% interval 37.5% to 77.1%, 84 answers | 72.9%95% interval 53.2% to 86.4%, 79 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.1%95% interval 65.8% to 94.5%, 96 answers | 91.6%95% interval 76.0% to 97.4%, 91 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.5%95% interval 60.4% to 91.7%, 95 answers | 90.3%95% interval 74.4% to 96.8%, 92 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.7%95% interval 68.8% to 95.8%, 96 answers | 96.3%95% interval 82.1% to 99.3%, 90 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.0%95% interval 70.0% to 96.6%, 93 answers | 93.6%95% interval 77.9% to 98.4%, 86 answers |
| Needs met | 85.0%95% interval 65.4% to 94.4%, 95 answers | 89.3%95% interval 72.7% to 96.3%, 88 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.3%95% interval 86.9% to 96.7%, 105 patients | 91.6%95% interval 84.8% to 95.5%, 107 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 100.0%95% interval 97.1% to 100.0%, 128 patients | 90.0%95% interval 83.3% to 94.2%, 120 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 98.8%95% interval 95.6% to 99.7%, 162 patients | 92.4%95% interval 86.1% to 95.9%, 118 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.2%95% interval 69.2% to 73.2%, 1,987 patients | 77.1%95% interval 75.2% to 79.0%, 1,854 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 73.6%95% interval 71.0% to 76.1%, 1,165 patients | 81.3%95% interval 78.9% to 83.5%, 1,090 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,128August 2026 | 11,879August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Nuneaton & Bedworth PCN | Nuneaton & Bedworth PCN |
| Phone | 024 76357100 | 024 76322810 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.0% good or very good10 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,770 in August 2026Same day 36.1%; face to face 39.8% | 4,361 in August 2026Same day 44.5%; face to face 57.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.2 qualified permanent9.5 including trainees and locums1,831 patients per permanent GP | 6.5 qualified permanent8.2 including trainees and locums1,826 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.