Southampton · Compare
Raymond Road Surgery vs Hill Lane Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Hill Lane Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Raymond Road Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Raymond Road SurgerySO15 5AL | Hill Lane SurgerySO15 5DD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.495% interval 73.3 to 80.794 survey answers | 90.295% interval 85.1 to 93.1110 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 80.0%95% interval 76.0% to 83.6%, 94 answers | 91.7%95% interval 84.7% to 95.6%, 110 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 71.1%95% interval 61.1% to 78.3% | 86.4%95% interval 82.1% to 89.6%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 80.6%95% interval 70.6% to 87.8%, 1,215 appointments | 84.8%95% interval 78.0% to 89.8%, 2,172 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 87.9%95% interval 82.7% to 91.7%, 4,187 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 73.3%95% interval 68.6% to 77.4%, 85 answers | 91.2%95% interval 83.9% to 95.4%, 102 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.1%95% interval 87.9% to 93.5%, 90 answers | 97.6%95% interval 92.4% to 99.3%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 17.7%95% interval 14.4% to 21.6%, 94 answers | 32.6%95% interval 24.3% to 42.1%, 109 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 77.9%95% interval 63.5% to 87.7%, 47 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.0%95% interval 85.6% to 91.7%, 91 answers | 94.5%95% interval 88.0% to 97.5%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 83.3%95% interval 79.4% to 86.6%, 92 answers | 94.7%95% interval 88.4% to 97.6%, 108 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 76.4%95% interval 72.0% to 80.4%, 85 answers | 66.8%95% interval 56.8% to 75.4%, 102 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.5%95% interval 79.5% to 86.8%, 87 answers | 96.5%95% interval 90.8% to 98.7%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 81.0%95% interval 76.8% to 84.6%, 86 answers | 98.2%95% interval 93.3% to 99.5%, 107 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.6%95% interval 87.3% to 93.1%, 86 answers | 100.0%95% interval 96.3% to 100.0%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.8%95% interval 92.0% to 96.6%, 84 answers | 100.0%95% interval 96.2% to 100.0%, 103 answers |
| Needs met | 87.3%95% interval 83.7% to 90.3%, 86 answers | 98.0%95% interval 93.0% to 99.5%, 106 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.9%95% interval 81.0% to 97.5%, 42 patients | 86.0%95% interval 78.4% to 91.2%, 114 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.0%95% interval 83.5% to 98.6%, 40 patients | 85.7%95% interval 77.8% to 91.1%, 105 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.1%95% interval 70.6% to 92.1%, 44 patients | 90.6%95% interval 82.5% to 95.2%, 85 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.6%95% interval 62.2% to 68.9%, 759 patients | 57.1%95% interval 55.1% to 59.1%, 2,389 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.8%95% interval 69.8% to 79.1%, 333 patients | 72.6%95% interval 69.3% to 75.7%, 741 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,473August 2026 | 10,752August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Southampton West PCN | Southampton West PCN |
| Phone | 023 80227559 | 023 80223086 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 95.9% good or very good410 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,708 in August 2026Same day 42.6%; face to face 63.6% | 4,147 in August 2026Same day 48.1%; face to face 60.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.99England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.1 qualified permanent2.6 including trainees and locums2,097 patients per permanent GP | 5.6 qualified permanent6.7 including trainees and locums1,911 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.