West Northamptonshire · Compare
Queensview Medical Centre vs The Pines Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Queensview Medical Centre and The Pines Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Queensview Medical CentreNN2 6LS | The Pines SurgeryNN2 8LL |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.695% interval 77.3 to 86.6112 survey answers | 79.995% interval 74.3 to 84.3112 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 82.6%95% interval 75.1% to 88.2%, 112 answers | 79.5%95% interval 71.5% to 85.7%, 112 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 82.5%95% interval 79.0% to 85.5% | 80.8%95% interval 77.7% to 83.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.6%95% interval 94.4% to 97.9%, 6,661 appointments | 99.5%95% interval 96.1% to 99.9%, 1,906 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 68.2%95% interval 61.6% to 74.2%, 4,339 calls | 62.0%95% interval 56.9% to 66.9%, 7,476 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 52.8%95% interval 43.7% to 61.7%, 102 answers | 65.5%95% interval 56.6% to 73.4%, 109 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 92.2%95% interval 86.0% to 95.8%, 106 answers | 83.6%95% interval 76.0% to 89.1%, 111 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.9%95% interval 22.6% to 38.4%, 112 answers | 26.7%95% interval 19.6% to 35.2%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.7%95% interval 78.3% to 90.9%, 105 answers | 86.6%95% interval 79.2% to 91.7%, 105 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.9%95% interval 67.5% to 82.7%, 105 answers | 77.6%95% interval 69.4% to 84.2%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 80.9%95% interval 72.6% to 87.2%, 99 answers | 67.8%95% interval 58.5% to 75.9%, 99 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.8%95% interval 84.3% to 94.8%, 106 answers | 87.3%95% interval 80.0% to 92.2%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.7%95% interval 81.8% to 93.2%, 106 answers | 83.2%95% interval 75.4% to 88.9%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.1%95% interval 92.3% to 98.9%, 105 answers | 96.5%95% interval 91.4% to 98.6%, 108 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.1%95% interval 89.5% to 97.8%, 102 answers | 94.7%95% interval 88.8% to 97.6%, 101 answers |
| Needs met | 93.1%95% interval 87.1% to 96.5%, 106 answers | 93.5%95% interval 87.6% to 96.7%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 85.4%95% interval 76.6% to 91.3%, 89 patients | 94.7%95% interval 89.4% to 97.4%, 131 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 83.3%95% interval 74.9% to 89.3%, 102 patients | 93.3%95% interval 87.8% to 96.5%, 135 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 75.8%95% interval 66.5% to 83.1%, 99 patients | 85.3%95% interval 78.4% to 90.3%, 136 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.9%95% interval 62.6% to 67.1%, 1,726 patients | 78.3%95% interval 76.4% to 80.0%, 1,965 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.8%95% interval 67.5% to 74.0%, 765 patients | 80.7%95% interval 77.9% to 83.3%, 824 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,638August 2026 | 11,427August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Royal Parks PCN | Royal Parks PCN |
| Phone | 01604 713315 | 01604 845144 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 89.5% good or very good19 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,106 in August 2026Same day 67.4%; face to face 37.0% | 5,552 in August 2026Same day 44.3%; face to face 83.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.95England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.5 qualified permanent5.6 including trainees and locums2,759 patients per permanent GP | 5.3 qualified permanent5.3 including trainees and locums2,159 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.