North Yorkshire · Compare
Posterngate Surgery vs Scott Road Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Posterngate Surgery and Scott Road Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Posterngate SurgeryYO8 4QH | Scott Road Medical CentreYO8 4BL |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 85.895% interval 73.8 to 90.3115 survey answers | 65.395% interval 55.0 to 73.9113 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 91.0%95% interval 74.0% to 97.3%, 115 answers | 64.7%95% interval 50.2% to 76.9%, 113 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 73.5%95% interval 69.8% to 76.7% | 66.4%95% interval 61.7% to 70.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 75.9%95% interval 70.6% to 80.4%, 4,444 appointmentsClearly higher | 62.8%95% interval 55.8% to 69.4%, 2,938 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 71.0%95% interval 65.8% to 75.7%, 6,724 calls | 69.8%95% interval 63.6% to 75.4%, 4,774 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 71.4%95% interval 51.6% to 85.4%, 110 answers | 48.0%95% interval 33.9% to 62.3%, 108 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 96.1%95% interval 80.5% to 99.3%, 112 answers | 83.8%95% interval 70.5% to 91.8%, 112 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.9%95% interval 10.8% to 42.0%, 115 answers | 37.6%95% interval 25.1% to 52.1%, 113 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 12.8%95% interval 3.0% to 40.9%, 31 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 98.6%95% interval 84.0% to 99.9%, 110 answers | 72.7%95% interval 58.0% to 83.7%, 107 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 89.0%95% interval 71.4% to 96.3%, 114 answers | 74.3%95% interval 59.8% to 84.9%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.9%95% interval 45.3% to 81.9%, 101 answers | 43.6%95% interval 29.8% to 58.5%, 104 answers |
| Being listened to | 93.5%95% interval 77.0% to 98.4%, 112 answers | 78.8%95% interval 64.8% to 88.2%, 110 answers |
| Care and concern | 94.5%95% interval 78.2% to 98.8%, 111 answers | 76.8%95% interval 62.7% to 86.7%, 111 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.8%95% interval 78.7% to 98.9%, 112 answers | 86.0%95% interval 73.0% to 93.3%, 110 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.0%95% interval 77.1% to 98.6%, 108 answers | 93.0%95% interval 81.5% to 97.6%, 108 answers |
| Needs met | 95.0%95% interval 79.0% to 99.0%, 112 answers | 90.2%95% interval 78.1% to 96.0%, 110 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 96.6%95% interval 92.2% to 98.5%, 145 patients | 93.9%95% interval 87.3% to 97.2%, 98 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.8%95% interval 88.9% to 96.6%, 160 patients | 91.3%95% interval 84.7% to 95.2%, 115 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.6%95% interval 88.3% to 95.4%, 216 patients | 94.5%95% interval 89.1% to 97.3%, 128 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.5%95% interval 72.9% to 76.0%, 3,071 patients | 79.7%95% interval 77.8% to 81.4%, 1,929 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.2%95% interval 78.3% to 82.0%, 1,743 patients | 79.9%95% interval 77.2% to 82.3%, 973 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 18,606August 2026 | 11,024August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Selby Town PCN | Selby Town PCN |
| Phone | 01757 702561 | 01757 211750 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 95.5% good or very good489 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,275 in August 2026Same day 38.7%; face to face 79.1% | 3,881 in August 2026Same day 37.3%; face to face 55.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.60England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 14.7 qualified permanent18.3 including trainees and locums1,269 patients per permanent GP | 6.8 qualified permanent9.8 including trainees and locums1,612 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Requires improvement |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.