East Riding of Yorkshire · Compare
Park View Surgery vs Dr Mitchell
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Dr Mitchell’s Practice Grade is clearly higher than Park View Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Add a third practiceAll practices in East Riding of Yorkshire
Side by side
| Measure | Park View SurgeryHU13 9AJ | Dr MitchellHU14 3DB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 73.695% interval 70.1 to 76.6109 survey answers | 94.695% interval 91.5 to 95.5126 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.7%95% interval 72.0% to 77.3%, 109 answers | 97.7%95% interval 96.9% to 98.4%, 126 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 70.7%95% interval 61.0% to 78.8% | 87.2%95% interval 77.0% to 89.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 83.0%95% interval 71.7% to 90.5%, 920 appointments | 96.7%95% interval 86.5% to 99.3%, 665 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.2%95% interval 42.4% to 72.5%, 783 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 60.6%95% interval 57.5% to 63.7%, 97 answers | 99.4%95% interval 98.8% to 99.7%, 117 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.6%95% interval 73.9% to 79.0%, 107 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.8% to 100.0%, 125 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.1%95% interval 27.4% to 33.0%, 109 answers | 33.4%95% interval 31.1% to 35.7%, 125 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 50.3%95% interval 44.7% to 55.9%, 33 answers | 93.6%95% interval 91.0% to 95.5%, 39 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 88.5%95% interval 86.4% to 90.4%, 104 answers | 99.2%95% interval 98.7% to 99.6%, 123 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 68.4%95% interval 65.5% to 71.1%, 107 answers | 99.5%95% interval 99.1% to 99.8%, 124 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.8%95% interval 63.7% to 69.8%, 95 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.8% to 100.0%, 120 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.4%95% interval 81.0% to 85.6%, 105 answers | 99.5%95% interval 99.0% to 99.8%, 120 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.7%95% interval 81.3% to 85.9%, 103 answers | 97.8%95% interval 96.9% to 98.4%, 121 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 88.7%95% interval 86.6% to 90.5%, 105 answers | 99.5%95% interval 99.0% to 99.8%, 122 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 86.4%95% interval 84.2% to 88.5%, 101 answers | 99.5%95% interval 99.0% to 99.7%, 118 answers |
| Needs met | 86.9%95% interval 84.8% to 88.9%, 108 answers | 99.5%95% interval 99.0% to 99.8%, 122 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 100.0%95% interval 83.2% to 100.0%, 19 patients | 81.0%95% interval 60.0% to 92.3%, 21 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 100.0%95% interval 77.2% to 100.0%, 13 patients | 87.0%95% interval 67.9% to 95.5%, 23 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 100.0%95% interval 87.5% to 100.0%, 27 patients | 79.2%95% interval 59.5% to 90.8%, 24 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 86.8%95% interval 83.0% to 89.8%, 379 patients | 85.4%95% interval 81.1% to 88.8%, 328 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 89.8%95% interval 84.8% to 93.3%, 196 patients | 90.9%95% interval 87.1% to 93.7%, 298 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 2,332August 2026 | 2,781August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Harthill East Riding PCN | Harthill East Riding PCN |
| Phone | 01482 648552 | 01482 634004 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good134 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,271 in August 2026Same day 35.8%; face to face 27.8% | 821 in August 2026Same day 30.2%; face to face 82.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.52England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.61England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.2 qualified permanent1.2 including trainees and locums1,881 patients per permanent GP | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums1,033 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Outstanding |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.