Gateshead · Compare
Oxford Tce & Rawling Rd Medical Group vs Second Street Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Oxford Tce & Rawling Rd Medical Group and Second Street Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Oxford Tce & Rawling Rd Medical GroupNE8 1RQ | Second Street SurgeryNE8 2UR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 81.895% interval 66.6 to 87.4112 survey answers | 83.395% interval 79.6 to 86.3113 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 89.1%95% interval 67.4% to 97.0%, 112 answers | 84.9%95% interval 80.4% to 88.5%, 113 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 64.6%95% interval 61.7% to 67.3% | 79.5%95% interval 72.9% to 84.5%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 70.5%95% interval 66.2% to 74.4%, 7,288 appointments | 77.4%95% interval 66.9% to 85.3%, 1,190 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 58.6%95% interval 54.7% to 62.3%, 13,352 calls | 81.5%95% interval 73.5% to 87.5%, 2,442 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 62.9%95% interval 39.3% to 81.6%, 103 answers | 87.0%95% interval 82.5% to 90.5%, 103 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 94.4%95% interval 73.9% to 99.0%, 110 answers | 98.8%95% interval 96.7% to 99.5%, 109 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.2%95% interval 12.1% to 50.3%, 112 answers | 18.7%95% interval 14.7% to 23.5%, 113 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 39.7%95% interval 11.9% to 76.3%, 34 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.6%95% interval 64.0% to 96.0%, 107 answers | 90.9%95% interval 86.9% to 93.7%, 107 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 79.7%95% interval 56.4% to 92.2%, 109 answers | 88.7%95% interval 84.5% to 91.8%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 62.4%95% interval 38.6% to 81.4%, 100 answers | 84.2%95% interval 79.5% to 88.0%, 104 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.3%95% interval 69.8% to 97.9%, 109 answers | 86.9%95% interval 82.5% to 90.3%, 108 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.5%95% interval 65.2% to 96.3%, 109 answers | 85.7%95% interval 81.2% to 89.3%, 109 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 93.6%95% interval 72.7% to 98.8%, 109 answers | 97.3%95% interval 94.7% to 98.6%, 108 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.3%95% interval 71.0% to 98.8%, 99 answers | 97.7%95% interval 95.2% to 98.9%, 105 answers |
| Needs met | 95.8%95% interval 75.8% to 99.4%, 109 answers | 93.6%95% interval 90.2% to 95.9%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.0%95% interval 74.9% to 85.9%, 195 patients | 87.9%95% interval 72.7% to 95.2%, 33 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 76.3%95% interval 69.4% to 82.1%, 169 patients | 88.2%95% interval 73.4% to 95.3%, 34 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 75.7%95% interval 68.9% to 81.4%, 181 patients | 79.4%95% interval 63.2% to 89.7%, 34 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 69.2%95% interval 67.5% to 70.8%, 3,023 patients | 74.4%95% interval 70.9% to 77.6%, 644 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.3%95% interval 69.9% to 74.6%, 1,382 patients | 70.9%95% interval 63.0% to 77.8%, 141 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,612August 2026 | 4,011August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Birtley and Central Gateshead PCN | Birtley and Central Gateshead PCN |
| Phone | 0191 4772169 | 0191 4772430 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good10 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,633 in August 2026Same day 52.6%; face to face 61.1% | 1,217 in August 2026Same day 36.6%; face to face 65.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.70England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 12.7 qualified permanent19.7 including trainees and locums1,387 patients per permanent GP | 1.3 qualified permanent1.7 including trainees and locums3,160 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.