Darlington · Compare
Orchard Court Surgery vs Blacketts Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Orchard Court Surgery and Blacketts Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Orchard Court SurgeryDL3 6HZ | Blacketts Medical PracticeDL3 7JR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 87.095% interval 78.4 to 89.886 survey answers | 85.595% interval 74.6 to 90.5102 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 96.2%95% interval 84.3% to 99.2%, 86 answers | 89.2%95% interval 73.7% to 96.1%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 65.5%95% interval 58.4% to 71.6% | 76.8%95% interval 72.8% to 80.1%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 75.0%95% interval 67.9% to 81.1%, 2,505 appointments | 81.9%95% interval 75.3% to 87.0%, 2,524 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 71.6%95% interval 67.0% to 75.9%, 8,154 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 86.4%95% interval 71.3% to 94.2%, 82 answers | 93.0%95% interval 77.8% to 98.1%, 95 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 98.5%95% interval 87.3% to 99.8%, 81 answers | 97.8%95% interval 84.9% to 99.7%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 46.0%95% interval 30.9% to 62.0%, 85 answers | 32.1%95% interval 18.4% to 49.9%, 101 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 34.0%95% interval 15.4% to 59.3%, 36 answers | 59.9%95% interval 31.0% to 83.3%, 34 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 95.0%95% interval 82.0% to 98.7%, 80 answers | 93.1%95% interval 78.3% to 98.0%, 99 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 89.8%95% interval 75.7% to 96.1%, 85 answers | 93.7%95% interval 79.3% to 98.3%, 100 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 64.4%95% interval 47.2% to 78.6%, 77 answers | 88.6%95% interval 72.2% to 95.9%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.6%95% interval 71.5% to 94.3%, 82 answers | 91.0%95% interval 75.2% to 97.1%, 95 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.9%95% interval 81.0% to 98.3%, 84 answers | 91.7%95% interval 76.2% to 97.4%, 96 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.7%95% interval 82.2% to 98.6%, 85 answers | 97.0%95% interval 83.3% to 99.5%, 94 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.9%95% interval 78.0% to 97.3%, 81 answers | 92.4%95% interval 76.9% to 97.8%, 94 answers |
| Needs met | 91.2%95% interval 77.5% to 96.9%, 85 answers | 97.1%95% interval 83.8% to 99.6%, 97 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.0%95% interval 86.3% to 96.6%, 100 patients | 96.2%95% interval 90.5% to 98.5%, 104 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 97.5%95% interval 91.2% to 99.3%, 79 patients | 92.5%95% interval 86.8% to 95.9%, 134 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 93.8%95% interval 87.2% to 97.1%, 97 patients | 83.5%95% interval 75.8% to 89.0%, 121 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 76.1%95% interval 73.9% to 78.2%, 1,489 patients | 69.9%95% interval 67.8% to 71.9%, 1,914 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 79.6%95% interval 76.6% to 82.2%, 798 patients | 78.3%95% interval 75.5% to 80.8%, 957 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,638August 2026 | 11,618August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Darlington PCN | Darlington PCN |
| Phone | 01325 465285 | 01325 380640 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 3 answers in June 2026; shares not published below 5 | 89.8% good or very good422 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,897 in August 2026Same day 51.3%; face to face 52.8% | 4,632 in August 2026Same day 37.0%; face to face 74.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.82England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.9 qualified permanent3.9 including trainees and locums2,196 patients per permanent GP | 5.3 qualified permanent8.5 including trainees and locums2,184 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.