Birmingham · Compare
Oakwood Surgery vs Springfield Medical Pract
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Oakwood Surgery and Springfield Medical Pract cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Oakwood SurgeryB11 4BW | Springfield Medical PractB11 4DG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 71.095% interval 58.7 to 80.381 survey answers | 66.195% interval 62.2 to 69.488 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.2%95% interval 52.7% to 83.4%, 81 answers | 60.4%95% interval 56.3% to 64.4%, 88 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 72.8%95% interval 68.1% to 76.7% | 79.3%95% interval 70.2% to 85.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.3%95% interval 77.6% to 86.2%, 4,678 appointments | 92.9%95% interval 79.5% to 97.8%, 533 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 65.6%95% interval 53.2% to 76.2%, 1,299 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 51.3%95% interval 34.3% to 67.9%, 79 answers | 43.8%95% interval 39.7% to 48.0%, 85 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 76.1%95% interval 58.8% to 87.7%, 81 answers | 62.0%95% interval 57.8% to 66.0%, 86 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 53.4%95% interval 36.4% to 69.6%, 81 answers | 43.2%95% interval 39.1% to 47.4%, 86 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 47.2%95% interval 24.9% to 70.7%, 39 answers | 29.0%95% interval 23.5% to 35.2%, 37 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.9%95% interval 55.3% to 86.6%, 72 answers | 76.2%95% interval 72.2% to 79.7%, 77 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 59.2%95% interval 41.9% to 74.4%, 82 answers | 62.2%95% interval 58.1% to 66.1%, 87 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 63.0%95% interval 43.7% to 78.8%, 67 answers | 54.5%95% interval 50.0% to 58.9%, 76 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.6%95% interval 66.7% to 92.8%, 78 answers | 81.4%95% interval 77.8% to 84.4%, 85 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.8%95% interval 63.4% to 91.1%, 77 answers | 80.1%95% interval 76.5% to 83.2%, 86 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.1%95% interval 69.4% to 94.5%, 76 answers | 88.6%95% interval 85.7% to 91.0%, 87 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 92.9%95% interval 77.5% to 98.0%, 74 answers | 98.2%95% interval 96.6% to 99.1%, 77 answers |
| Needs met | 95.8%95% interval 81.2% to 99.2%, 72 answers | 87.7%95% interval 84.5% to 90.2%, 82 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.3%95% interval 80.7% to 93.2%, 103 patients | 52.2%95% interval 33.0% to 70.8%, 23 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 83.3%95% interval 75.4% to 89.1%, 114 patients | 86.7%95% interval 62.1% to 96.3%, 15 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.9%95% interval 77.2% to 88.9%, 149 patients | 73.3%95% interval 48.0% to 89.1%, 15 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 53.3%95% interval 50.9% to 55.6%, 1,727 patients | 48.9%95% interval 43.9% to 54.0%, 376 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.3%95% interval 73.8% to 80.4%, 607 patients | 77.6%95% interval 70.2% to 83.5%, 147 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,245August 2026 | 2,399August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Balsall Heath, Sparkhill & Moseley PCN | Balsall Heath, Sparkhill & Moseley PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4110346 | 0121 7784321 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 82.8% good or very good169 answers, June 2026 | 87.1% good or very good31 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,744 in August 2026Same day 54.1%; face to face 84.2% | 700 in August 2026Same day 44.6%; face to face 77.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.66England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.0 qualified permanent7.0 including trainees and locums2,231 patients per permanent GP | 3.1 qualified permanent3.1 including trainees and locums769 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.