Thanet · Compare
Northdown & Dashwood Surgery vs Bethesda Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Northdown & Dashwood Surgery and Bethesda Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Northdown & Dashwood SurgeryCT9 2TR | Bethesda Medical CentreCT9 3NR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.495% interval 64.3 to 84.692 survey answers | 72.695% interval 56.6 to 83.9103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.3%95% interval 58.1% to 87.0%, 92 answers | 69.2%95% interval 46.4% to 85.3%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.8%95% interval 75.7% to 81.5% | 80.3%95% interval 77.3% to 82.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.3%95% interval 88.8% to 93.2%, 9,637 appointments | 90.6%95% interval 86.4% to 93.6%, 3,894 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 66.1%95% interval 60.6% to 71.3%, 6,193 calls | 69.9%95% interval 65.5% to 74.0%, 9,231 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 51.7%95% interval 34.3% to 68.6%, 84 answers | 39.7%95% interval 20.7% to 62.4%, 98 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.6%95% interval 65.6% to 92.2%, 87 answers | 80.1%95% interval 57.3% to 92.4%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 21.1%95% interval 10.3% to 38.2%, 90 answers | 34.2%95% interval 17.0% to 56.9%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 39.2%95% interval 12.8% to 73.9%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 75.8%95% interval 58.2% to 87.6%, 88 answers | 81.3%95% interval 57.9% to 93.2%, 96 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.8%95% interval 56.1% to 86.1%, 89 answers | 70.4%95% interval 47.3% to 86.3%, 100 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 72.9%95% interval 54.5% to 85.8%, 82 answers | 67.3%95% interval 42.6% to 85.2%, 86 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.9%95% interval 67.1% to 93.0%, 88 answers | 85.5%95% interval 62.8% to 95.4%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.2%95% interval 68.6% to 93.8%, 88 answers | 85.8%95% interval 63.3% to 95.5%, 98 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.5%95% interval 71.3% to 95.2%, 87 answers | 89.8%95% interval 67.7% to 97.4%, 96 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.4%95% interval 81.7% to 99.4%, 78 answers | 85.8%95% interval 62.7% to 95.6%, 94 answers |
| Needs met | 85.1%95% interval 68.6% to 93.7%, 89 answers | 89.3%95% interval 67.0% to 97.1%, 96 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 87.3%95% interval 82.7% to 90.8%, 260 patients | 86.7%95% interval 80.2% to 91.3%, 143 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 84.7%95% interval 80.3% to 88.2%, 313 patients | 83.3%95% interval 77.1% to 88.1%, 174 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 76.2%95% interval 71.1% to 80.7%, 303 patients | 78.5%95% interval 72.7% to 83.3%, 228 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 67.0%95% interval 65.6% to 68.3%, 4,550 patients | 62.9%95% interval 61.2% to 64.6%, 2,981 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.7%95% interval 68.6% to 72.8%, 1,845 patients | 65.5%95% interval 63.1% to 67.9%, 1,483 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 25,551August 2026 | 18,401August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Margate PCN | Margate PCN |
| Phone | 01843 231661 | 01843 209300 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 85.0% good or very good100 answers, June 2026 | 86.0% good or very good100 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 14,619 in August 2026Same day 63.1%; face to face 42.5% | 7,920 in August 2026Same day 35.1%; face to face 73.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 11.8 qualified permanent12.6 including trainees and locums2,173 patients per permanent GP | 10.8 qualified permanent12.6 including trainees and locums1,709 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.