Plymouth · Compare
North Road West Med.ctr. vs Lisson Grove Medical Ctr.
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
North Road West Med.ctr. and Lisson Grove Medical Ctr. cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | North Road West Med.ctr.PL1 5BZ | Lisson Grove Medical Ctr.PL4 7DL |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.495% interval 71.3 to 88.790 survey answers | 75.595% interval 61.5 to 84.697 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 83.5%95% interval 67.7% to 92.4%, 90 answers | 75.1%95% interval 55.2% to 88.0%, 97 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.8%95% interval 76.2% to 82.9% | 76.2%95% interval 72.8% to 79.4% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 94.8%95% interval 91.1% to 97.1%, 3,417 appointments | 91.6%95% interval 88.6% to 93.9%, 6,540 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.6%95% interval 58.4% to 70.3%, 5,120 calls | 60.7%95% interval 54.5% to 66.7%, 5,076 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 76.1%95% interval 58.5% to 87.9%, 80 answers | 50.6%95% interval 31.2% to 69.7%, 89 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 90.3%95% interval 75.5% to 96.6%, 87 answers | 88.8%95% interval 70.1% to 96.4%, 93 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.9%95% interval 12.0% to 39.4%, 90 answers | 11.7%95% interval 3.9% to 30.0%, 97 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 92.7%95% interval 78.3% to 97.8%, 84 answers | 81.9%95% interval 62.1% to 92.6%, 93 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 85.6%95% interval 69.8% to 93.9%, 87 answers | 68.3%95% interval 48.2% to 83.3%, 96 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 67.4%95% interval 48.2% to 82.1%, 70 answers | 69.9%95% interval 47.8% to 85.6%, 79 answers |
| Being listened to | 96.2%95% interval 83.0% to 99.2%, 83 answers | 91.3%95% interval 73.4% to 97.6%, 94 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.9%95% interval 79.8% to 98.4%, 83 answers | 87.3%95% interval 68.4% to 95.6%, 94 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.2%95% interval 85.9% to 99.8%, 82 answers | 91.8%95% interval 74.0% to 97.8%, 94 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.9%95% interval 85.1% to 99.7%, 80 answers | 90.7%95% interval 72.2% to 97.3%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 95.1%95% interval 81.4% to 98.8%, 83 answers | 89.5%95% interval 70.9% to 96.8%, 92 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 86.9%95% interval 79.2% to 92.0%, 107 patients | 95.5%95% interval 90.6% to 97.9%, 134 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.1%95% interval 84.8% to 97.0%, 72 patients | 94.2%95% interval 89.0% to 97.0%, 138 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.2%95% interval 71.6% to 88.1%, 85 patients | 91.1%95% interval 84.7% to 94.9%, 123 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 58.5%95% interval 56.3% to 60.8%, 1,852 patients | 68.5%95% interval 66.8% to 70.1%, 2,961 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 61.8%95% interval 58.0% to 65.4%, 662 patients | 77.5%95% interval 74.9% to 79.9%, 1,073 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,896August 2026 | 14,576August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Drake Medical Alliance PCN | Drake Medical Alliance PCN |
| Phone | 01752 662780 | 01752 205555 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.0% good or very good163 answers, June 2026 | 88.1% good or very good336 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,237 in August 2026Same day 39.1%; face to face 45.5% | 10,222 in August 2026Same day 61.7%; face to face 26.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.64England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.4 qualified permanent11.5 including trainees and locums1,543 patients per permanent GP | 5.6 qualified permanent6.7 including trainees and locums2,610 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.