Southwark · Compare
Nexus Health Group vs Blackfriars Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Nexus Health Group and Blackfriars Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Nexus Health GroupSE1 6JP | Blackfriars Medical PracticeSE1 8EE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.295% interval 36.9 to 90.4120 survey answers | 71.795% interval 63.4 to 78.7111 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.4%95% interval 21.9% to 98.2%, 120 answers | 68.0%95% interval 56.3% to 77.8%, 111 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 71.9%95% interval 69.7% to 73.9% | 80.3%95% interval 75.5% to 84.2%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 80.9%95% interval 77.9% to 83.6%, 11,184 appointments | 85.3%95% interval 79.4% to 89.8%, 2,688 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 62.7%95% interval 59.6% to 65.8%, 19,686 calls | 75.2%95% interval 67.5% to 81.6%, 2,971 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 54.8%95% interval 10.3% to 92.8%, 108 answers | 74.3%95% interval 62.8% to 83.2%, 108 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 83.5%95% interval 23.8% to 98.8%, 118 answers | 85.2%95% interval 74.9% to 91.8%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 31.5%95% interval 4.0% to 83.5%, 119 answers | 33.7%95% interval 23.7% to 45.5%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 43.4%95% interval 2.5% to 95.8%, 36 answers | 38.5%95% interval 21.6% to 58.7%, 38 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 80.6%95% interval 20.8% to 98.5%, 107 answers | 77.3%95% interval 66.0% to 85.7%, 107 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.3%95% interval 19.2% to 97.5%, 115 answers | 70.3%95% interval 58.6% to 79.8%, 109 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 63.0%95% interval 11.8% to 95.6%, 93 answers | 76.0%95% interval 64.1% to 84.9%, 100 answers |
| Being listened to | 81.2%95% interval 21.9% to 98.5%, 113 answers | 86.3%95% interval 76.0% to 92.5%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 78.1%95% interval 20.4% to 98.0%, 113 answers | 82.9%95% interval 72.1% to 90.0%, 107 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.1%95% interval 25.8% to 99.5%, 111 answers | 93.6%95% interval 84.9% to 97.4%, 105 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 86.8%95% interval 23.4% to 99.3%, 104 answers | 97.7%95% interval 90.6% to 99.5%, 104 answers |
| Needs met | 85.3%95% interval 23.4% to 99.1%, 109 answers | 91.1%95% interval 81.8% to 95.9%, 106 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 78.6%95% interval 74.9% to 82.0%, 510 patients | 80.0%95% interval 67.0% to 88.8%, 50 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 72.1%95% interval 67.9% to 75.9%, 476 patients | 67.3%95% interval 54.1% to 78.2%, 55 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 60.1%95% interval 55.8% to 64.3%, 499 patients | 59.1%95% interval 44.4% to 72.3%, 44 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 53.6%95% interval 52.8% to 54.3%, 16,397 patients | 44.3%95% interval 42.3% to 46.3%, 2,367 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.5%95% interval 70.3% to 72.6%, 6,341 patients | 67.3%95% interval 63.4% to 71.0%, 572 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 76,446August 2026 | 9,224August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North Southwark PCN | North Southwark PCN |
| Phone | 02079 283299 | 020 79286216 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 91.5% good or very good236 answers, June 2026 | 95.5% good or very good44 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 18,850 in August 2026Same day 26.8%; face to face 54.3% | 3,315 in August 2026Same day 54.7%; face to face 64.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.51England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.48England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 27.7 qualified permanent42.3 including trainees and locums2,757 patients per permanent GP | 5.9 qualified permanent5.9 including trainees and locums1,565 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.