Leicester · Compare
Narborough Road Surgery vs The Surgery @ Aylestone
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Narborough Road Surgery and The Surgery @ Aylestone cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Narborough Road SurgeryLE3 0PE | The Surgery @ AylestoneLE2 8PR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 80.395% interval 76.0 to 83.878 survey answers | 78.995% interval 75.1 to 82.0100 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.4%95% interval 70.9% to 81.3%, 78 answers | 76.8%95% interval 72.0% to 81.0%, 100 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 89.3%95% interval 82.6% to 90.3% | 83.5%95% interval 77.6% to 87.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.8%95% interval 92.1% to 99.8%, 944 appointments | 91.9%95% interval 84.0% to 96.0%, 1,289 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 75.1%95% interval 66.4% to 82.1%, 2,374 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 71.9%95% interval 66.1% to 77.1%, 78 answers | 68.3%95% interval 63.1% to 73.1%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.0%95% interval 74.6% to 84.4%, 78 answers | 89.4%95% interval 85.6% to 92.2%, 99 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 47.4%95% interval 41.3% to 53.5%, 78 answers | 29.0%95% interval 24.5% to 34.0%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 48.3%95% interval 39.0% to 57.7%, 34 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 78.5%95% interval 72.8% to 83.2%, 73 answers | 80.6%95% interval 76.0% to 84.5%, 99 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 77.0%95% interval 71.3% to 81.8%, 75 answers | 69.4%95% interval 64.2% to 74.1%, 99 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 69.6%95% interval 63.1% to 75.4%, 66 answers | 65.6%95% interval 59.9% to 70.8%, 86 answers |
| Being listened to | 73.8%95% interval 67.8% to 79.0%, 73 answers | 82.5%95% interval 78.0% to 86.2%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 73.8%95% interval 67.8% to 79.0%, 73 answers | 81.1%95% interval 76.5% to 85.0%, 96 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.0%95% interval 81.0% to 89.9%, 71 answers | 96.2%95% interval 93.5% to 97.8%, 96 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.2%95% interval 84.5% to 92.6%, 70 answers | 93.7%95% interval 90.4% to 95.9%, 93 answers |
| Needs met | 84.0%95% interval 78.7% to 88.2%, 71 answers | 93.3%95% interval 90.0% to 95.5%, 97 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.5%95% interval 80.1% to 96.6%, 47 patients | 97.2%95% interval 85.8% to 99.5%, 36 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.5%95% interval 82.5% to 97.8%, 46 patients | 94.1%95% interval 80.9% to 98.4%, 34 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.9%95% interval 81.0% to 97.5%, 42 patients | 93.9%95% interval 83.5% to 97.9%, 49 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.9%95% interval 59.0% to 66.5%, 630 patients | 76.0%95% interval 72.9% to 78.8%, 804 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 83.5%95% interval 77.3% to 88.3%, 176 patients | 83.1%95% interval 78.6% to 86.8%, 320 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 3,189August 2026 | 4,186August 2026 |
| Primary care network | The Leicester Foxes PCN | The Leicester Foxes PCN |
| Phone | 0116 2915355 | 0116 3670012 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.2% good or very good21 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,448 in August 2026Same day 49.6%; face to face 42.4% | 1,868 in August 2026Same day 45.4%; face to face 47.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.50England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.68England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.5 qualified permanent1.7 including trainees and locums2,174 patients per permanent GP | 2.0 qualified permanent2.2 including trainees and locums2,079 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.