North Yorkshire · Compare
Moss Healthcare Harrogate vs Church Avenue Medical Group
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Moss Healthcare Harrogate and Church Avenue Medical Group cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Moss Healthcare HarrogateHG1 5JP | Church Avenue Medical GroupHG1 4HG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 74.395% interval 63.3 to 81.7138 survey answers | 84.895% interval 75.2 to 90.593 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.7%95% interval 62.0% to 88.2%, 138 answers | 84.5%95% interval 70.8% to 92.5%, 93 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 66.3%95% interval 62.7% to 69.6% | 85.4%95% interval 82.2% to 88.1%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 70.2%95% interval 65.4% to 74.7%, 5,646 appointments | 93.9%95% interval 90.8% to 96.0%, 5,272 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 62.2%95% interval 56.9% to 67.2%, 6,953 calls | 76.9%95% interval 71.3% to 81.7%, 5,185 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 51.2%95% interval 35.4% to 66.9%, 131 answers | 76.2%95% interval 60.8% to 86.8%, 86 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.5%95% interval 70.4% to 93.6%, 133 answers | 95.1%95% interval 83.9% to 98.6%, 91 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 26.5%95% interval 15.0% to 42.6%, 137 answers | 31.7%95% interval 19.6% to 46.9%, 91 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 32.6%95% interval 11.5% to 64.3%, 35 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 89.7%95% interval 75.5% to 96.1%, 132 answers | 92.6%95% interval 80.2% to 97.5%, 87 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 72.8%95% interval 56.6% to 84.6%, 135 answers | 82.7%95% interval 68.5% to 91.3%, 91 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.1%95% interval 48.8% to 80.0%, 120 answers | 73.1%95% interval 57.4% to 84.5%, 85 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.6%95% interval 70.5% to 93.7%, 132 answers | 97.8%95% interval 87.6% to 99.6%, 89 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.3%95% interval 67.9% to 92.2%, 133 answers | 97.8%95% interval 87.6% to 99.6%, 89 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.4%95% interval 81.4% to 98.5%, 130 answers | 99.3%95% interval 90.1% to 100.0%, 89 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.2%95% interval 79.3% to 98.0%, 123 answers | 99.2%95% interval 89.1% to 99.9%, 82 answers |
| Needs met | 87.2%95% interval 72.4% to 94.6%, 132 answers | 93.8%95% interval 81.8% to 98.1%, 88 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.7%95% interval 86.3% to 95.1%, 156 patients | 94.9%95% interval 87.7% to 98.0%, 79 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 85.3%95% interval 78.4% to 90.3%, 136 patients | 85.9%95% interval 76.9% to 91.7%, 85 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 81.3%95% interval 74.5% to 86.5%, 160 patients | 91.1%95% interval 83.4% to 95.4%, 90 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.1%95% interval 63.5% to 66.6%, 3,415 patients | 72.9%95% interval 70.7% to 75.0%, 1,651 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.0%95% interval 73.1% to 76.9%, 1,947 patients | 75.5%95% interval 72.9% to 78.0%, 1,063 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 20,286August 2026 | 11,297August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Heart of Harrogate PCN | Heart of Harrogate PCN |
| Phone | 01423 560261 | 01423 564168 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.3% good or very good176 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good37 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 9,760 in August 2026Same day 26.0%; face to face 55.3% | 8,076 in August 2026Same day 63.9%; face to face 57.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.73England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.7 qualified permanent9.6 including trainees and locums2,637 patients per permanent GP | 6.8 qualified permanent8.5 including trainees and locums1,660 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.