Haringey · Compare
Morris House Group Practice vs Westbury Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Morris House Group Practice and Westbury Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Morris House Group PracticeN17 6AA | Westbury Medical CentreN22 6RX |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 77.395% interval 65.1 to 85.8105 survey answers | 74.795% interval 64.6 to 82.1109 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.5%95% interval 57.1% to 86.6%, 105 answers | 75.3%95% interval 61.0% to 85.6%, 109 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.7%95% interval 80.0% to 86.9%Clearly higher | 73.3%95% interval 67.8% to 78.1% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.6%95% interval 95.8% to 99.6%, 2,918 appointmentsClearly higher | 60.9%95% interval 52.0% to 69.2%, 1,856 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 68.7%95% interval 61.8% to 74.9%, 3,908 calls | 85.6%95% interval 79.0% to 90.4%, 3,000 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 54.1%95% interval 36.7% to 70.5%, 101 answers | 61.7%95% interval 46.3% to 75.0%, 99 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 83.8%95% interval 67.0% to 92.9%, 103 answers | 86.6%95% interval 73.3% to 93.9%, 103 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 30.7%95% interval 17.4% to 48.3%, 105 answers | 39.3%95% interval 26.4% to 53.9%, 109 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 28.6%95% interval 9.8% to 59.8%, 34 answers | 35.7%95% interval 18.6% to 57.6%, 49 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 78.9%95% interval 60.8% to 90.0%, 95 answers | 83.7%95% interval 69.8% to 91.9%, 102 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 66.1%95% interval 48.3% to 80.2%, 103 answers | 76.4%95% interval 62.1% to 86.4%, 108 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.3%95% interval 52.3% to 85.0%, 90 answers | 57.2%95% interval 41.4% to 71.5%, 92 answers |
| Being listened to | 78.8%95% interval 61.2% to 89.8%, 100 answers | 85.8%95% interval 72.3% to 93.3%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 78.8%95% interval 60.9% to 89.8%, 97 answers | 88.1%95% interval 75.1% to 94.8%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.7%95% interval 71.1% to 95.3%, 98 answers | 93.2%95% interval 81.4% to 97.7%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 85.6%95% interval 68.4% to 94.2%, 96 answers | 91.6%95% interval 78.8% to 96.9%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 80.6%95% interval 63.0% to 91.0%, 99 answers | 91.5%95% interval 79.2% to 96.9%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 74.1%95% interval 66.1% to 80.7%, 135 patients | 75.5%95% interval 66.3% to 82.8%, 102 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 69.4%95% interval 61.5% to 76.3%, 147 patients | 71.0%95% interval 62.4% to 78.2%, 124 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 63.1%95% interval 54.3% to 71.2%, 122 patients | 73.0%95% interval 64.5% to 80.0%, 122 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 54.5%95% interval 52.7% to 56.4%, 2,820 patients | 61.3%95% interval 59.5% to 63.1%, 2,754 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.5%95% interval 67.1% to 71.8%, 1,493 patients | 78.1%95% interval 75.4% to 80.5%, 995 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,299August 2026 | 11,975August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Haringey - North East PCN | Haringey - North East PCN |
| Phone | 02031 433600 | 020 88883021 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.1% good or very good304 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,215 in August 2026Same day 50.6%; face to face 91.2% | 2,872 in August 2026Same day 26.3%; face to face 74.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.59England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.55England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.5 qualified permanent9.4 including trainees and locums1,900 patients per permanent GP | 3.5 qualified permanent3.5 including trainees and locums3,454 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.