Compare
Mere Surgery vs Silton Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Mere Surgery and Silton Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Mere SurgeryBA12 6DT | Silton SurgerySP8 5DF |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 94.695% interval 93.3 to 95.5128 survey answers | 94.495% interval 90.5 to 94.9125 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 100.0%95% interval 99.5% to 100.0%, 128 answersClearly higher | 96.0%95% interval 95.3% to 96.7%, 125 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.9%95% interval 77.5% to 84.9% | 90.5%95% interval 77.6% to 90.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.4%95% interval 87.0% to 94.4%, 3,430 appointments | 100.0%95% interval 87.1% to 100.0%, 397 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 99.4%95% interval 98.5% to 99.8%, 122 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.9% to 100.0%, 124 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 99.3%95% interval 98.3% to 99.7%, 126 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.9% to 100.0%, 124 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 54.8%95% interval 51.1% to 58.5%, 128 answers | 40.7%95% interval 39.0% to 42.5%, 124 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 89.4%95% interval 85.8% to 92.2%, 68 answers | 90.9%95% interval 89.1% to 92.4%, 49 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 99.5%95% interval 98.6% to 99.8%, 127 answers | 97.9%95% interval 97.4% to 98.4%, 125 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 98.0%95% interval 96.7% to 98.8%, 128 answers | 95.5%95% interval 94.7% to 96.2%, 126 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 97.1%95% interval 95.5% to 98.1%, 123 answers | 100.0%95% interval 99.9% to 100.0%, 120 answers |
| Being listened to | 100.0%95% interval 99.4% to 100.0%, 126 answers | 94.5%95% interval 93.7% to 95.3%, 125 answers |
| Care and concern | 100.0%95% interval 99.4% to 100.0%, 127 answers | 92.4%95% interval 91.4% to 93.3%, 125 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 100.0%95% interval 99.5% to 100.0%, 128 answers | 97.0%95% interval 96.3% to 97.5%, 125 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 100.0%95% interval 99.4% to 100.0%, 120 answers | 96.5%95% interval 95.8% to 97.1%, 123 answers |
| Needs met | 100.0%95% interval 99.5% to 100.0%, 128 answers | 96.4%95% interval 95.6% to 97.0%, 125 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 83.8%95% interval 68.9% to 92.3%, 37 patients | 87.5%95% interval 64.0% to 96.5%, 16 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 86.0%95% interval 72.7% to 93.4%, 43 patients | 100.0%95% interval 74.1% to 100.0%, 11 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 97.1%95% interval 85.5% to 99.5%, 35 patients | 78.6%95% interval 52.4% to 92.4%, 14 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.6%95% interval 68.8% to 76.1%, 570 patients | 76.3%95% interval 70.5% to 81.2%, 240 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.7%95% interval 77.2% to 83.8%, 539 patients | 78.7%95% interval 73.6% to 83.1%, 282 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,090August 2026 | 2,426August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sarum West PCN | Sarum West PCN |
| Phone | 01747 860001 | 01747 841304 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,956 in August 2026Same day 45.9%; face to face 44.5% | 1,016 in August 2026Same day 29.7%; face to face 81.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.90England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.7 qualified permanent5.0 including trainees and locums1,388 patients per permanent GP | 2.8 qualified permanent2.8 including trainees and locums866 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.