Arun · Compare
Maywood Health Care Centre vs West Meads Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Maywood Health Care Centre and West Meads Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Maywood Health Care CentrePO21 2UW | West Meads SurgeryPO21 5SB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.795% interval 62.4 to 85.796 survey answers | 81.095% interval 74.3 to 85.9103 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.2%95% interval 62.9% to 95.9%, 96 answers | 80.2%95% interval 70.9% to 87.1%, 103 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 61.2%95% interval 55.7% to 66.3% | 82.6%95% interval 77.6% to 86.5%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 70.7%95% interval 65.2% to 75.8%, 4,303 appointments | 86.8%95% interval 82.5% to 90.2%, 4,655 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 78.2%95% interval 69.2% to 85.2%, 2,113 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 71.0%95% interval 45.5% to 87.7%, 86 answers | 71.2%95% interval 61.3% to 79.4%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 94.3%95% interval 72.0% to 99.1%, 91 answers | 91.0%95% interval 83.4% to 95.3%, 103 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 40.3%95% interval 20.5% to 63.9%, 93 answers | 30.7%95% interval 22.1% to 40.8%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 32.8%95% interval 10.0% to 68.3%, 40 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 81.0%95% interval 56.4% to 93.3%, 91 answers | 75.1%95% interval 65.2% to 83.0%, 99 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 80.5%95% interval 56.3% to 93.0%, 94 answers | 72.3%95% interval 62.5% to 80.4%, 104 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 84.4%95% interval 59.3% to 95.2%, 86 answers | 74.1%95% interval 63.9% to 82.3%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.0%95% interval 66.8% to 97.6%, 92 answers | 77.3%95% interval 67.7% to 84.7%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.2%95% interval 67.0% to 97.7%, 92 answers | 75.9%95% interval 66.2% to 83.5%, 102 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.8%95% interval 73.8% to 99.5%, 90 answers | 88.2%95% interval 79.8% to 93.4%, 99 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.1%95% interval 72.9% to 99.3%, 90 answers | 81.1%95% interval 71.7% to 88.0%, 98 answers |
| Needs met | 92.6%95% interval 70.0% to 98.5%, 92 answers | 81.2%95% interval 71.9% to 87.9%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.6%95% interval 89.2% to 97.3%, 129 patients | 91.5%95% interval 80.1% to 96.6%, 47 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.9%95% interval 85.7% to 95.5%, 123 patients | 95.2%95% interval 86.7% to 98.3%, 62 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 86.6%95% interval 80.2% to 91.1%, 149 patients | 100.0%95% interval 91.6% to 100.0%, 42 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 64.8%95% interval 63.1% to 66.6%, 2,861 patients | 73.8%95% interval 71.0% to 76.4%, 1,026 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 70.3%95% interval 68.0% to 72.4%, 1,664 patients | 77.8%95% interval 74.7% to 80.6%, 752 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 17,803August 2026 | 7,903August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Bognor Coastal Alliance PCN | Bognor Coastal Alliance PCN |
| Phone | 01243 829141 | 01243 837980 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.0% good or very good569 answers, June 2026 | 83.3% good or very good30 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,490 in August 2026Same day 42.1%; face to face 85.9% | 6,962 in August 2026Same day 48.7%; face to face 55.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.17England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.94England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 7.3 qualified permanent12.9 including trainees and locums2,422 patients per permanent GP | 5.7 qualified permanent6.5 including trainees and locums1,393 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.