Stockton-on-Tees · Compare
Marsh House Medical Practice vs The Roseberry Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Marsh House Medical Practice and The Roseberry Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Marsh House Medical PracticeTS23 2DG | The Roseberry PracticeTS23 2DG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 75.095% interval 68.1 to 80.6117 survey answers | 75.595% interval 69.4 to 80.7120 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.8%95% interval 65.2% to 82.5%, 117 answers | 69.1%95% interval 60.5% to 76.5%, 120 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.3%95% interval 69.9% to 79.9% | 90.3%95% interval 86.6% to 92.7%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 70.9%95% interval 61.8% to 78.5%, 1,686 appointments | 96.0%95% interval 90.8% to 98.3%, 1,821 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 79.7%95% interval 73.6% to 84.7%, 4,154 calls | 84.5%95% interval 79.1% to 88.8%, 4,473 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 53.2%95% interval 43.1% to 63.0%, 115 answers | 51.6%95% interval 42.9% to 60.2%, 118 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 78.8%95% interval 69.4% to 85.9%, 115 answers | 84.2%95% interval 76.7% to 89.6%, 116 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 55.0%95% interval 44.9% to 64.7%, 116 answers | 33.7%95% interval 26.0% to 42.3%, 119 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 55.7%95% interval 41.6% to 68.9%, 60 answers | 15.5%95% interval 6.5% to 32.4%, 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.6%95% interval 77.0% to 91.4%, 113 answers | 77.0%95% interval 68.8% to 83.6%, 116 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 75.6%95% interval 66.0% to 83.1%, 117 answers | 63.8%95% interval 55.1% to 71.7%, 119 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 43.1%95% interval 33.1% to 53.8%, 104 answers | 77.5%95% interval 68.9% to 84.3%, 106 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.5%95% interval 74.6% to 89.7%, 114 answers | 84.6%95% interval 77.1% to 89.9%, 117 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.6%95% interval 76.9% to 91.3%, 113 answers | 82.1%95% interval 74.4% to 87.9%, 117 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.2%95% interval 77.8% to 91.8%, 115 answers | 83.1%95% interval 75.4% to 88.7%, 117 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.3%95% interval 81.0% to 94.2%, 108 answers | 86.1%95% interval 78.7% to 91.2%, 112 answers |
| Needs met | 89.6%95% interval 81.5% to 94.3%, 112 answers | 85.2%95% interval 77.8% to 90.5%, 115 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 98.6%95% interval 92.2% to 99.7%, 69 patients | 97.3%95% interval 90.5% to 99.2%, 73 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.8%95% interval 88.3% to 98.6%, 71 patients | 93.8%95% interval 86.4% to 97.3%, 81 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.0%95% interval 86.8% to 97.4%, 84 patients | 94.9%95% interval 87.7% to 98.0%, 79 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 75.9%95% interval 73.5% to 78.2%, 1,286 patients | 71.3%95% interval 68.8% to 73.8%, 1,242 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.6%95% interval 69.3% to 75.6%, 751 patients | 75.7%95% interval 72.4% to 78.8%, 684 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,476August 2026 | 7,621August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Billingham & Norton PCN | Billingham & Norton PCN |
| Phone | 01642 561282 | 01642 552700 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good22 answers, June 2026 | 93.8% good or very good112 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,812 in August 2026Same day 40.6%; face to face 54.4% | 3,825 in August 2026Same day 43.1%; face to face 67.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.92England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.0 qualified permanent10.2 including trainees and locums2,126 patients per permanent GP | 2.1 qualified permanent2.1 including trainees and locums3,572 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.