Manchester · Compare
Manchester Integrative Medical Practice vs New Bank Health
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Manchester Integrative Medical Practice and New Bank Health cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Manchester Integrative Medical PracticeM13 0RR | New Bank HealthM12 4JE |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.395% interval 64.7 to 86.6101 survey answers | 77.395% interval 66.7 to 85.370 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 78.2%95% interval 58.8% to 90.0%, 101 answers | 72.1%95% interval 57.0% to 83.4%, 70 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.4%95% interval 74.7% to 81.6% | 89.4%95% interval 85.0% to 92.5%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.3%95% interval 89.2% to 95.9%, 3,421 appointments | 99.1%95% interval 95.9% to 99.8%, 2,289 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 63.4%95% interval 57.2% to 69.2%, 5,058 calls | 79.6%95% interval 71.4% to 85.8%, 2,480 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 55.4%95% interval 35.5% to 73.7%, 91 answers | 56.5%95% interval 41.0% to 70.9%, 65 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 80.4%95% interval 60.3% to 91.7%, 93 answers | 71.2%95% interval 55.4% to 83.1%, 64 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 28.3%95% interval 14.4% to 48.1%, 100 answers | 41.7%95% interval 27.9% to 57.0%, 68 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 81.4%95% interval 61.0% to 92.4%, 90 answers | 74.1%95% interval 58.3% to 85.4%, 63 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 63.3%95% interval 42.8% to 79.9%, 92 answers | 65.6%95% interval 50.2% to 78.3%, 68 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.2%95% interval 44.2% to 82.8%, 81 answers | 75.1%95% interval 58.9% to 86.4%, 60 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.1%95% interval 64.6% to 93.9%, 94 answers | 87.0%95% interval 73.1% to 94.3%, 66 answers |
| Care and concern | 81.5%95% interval 61.7% to 92.3%, 95 answers | 84.5%95% interval 70.1% to 92.7%, 65 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 83.5%95% interval 63.5% to 93.6%, 91 answers | 84.1%95% interval 69.7% to 92.4%, 66 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 84.5%95% interval 63.4% to 94.5%, 82 answers | 87.0%95% interval 72.4% to 94.5%, 61 answers |
| Needs met | 75.3%95% interval 54.1% to 88.8%, 87 answers | 84.3%95% interval 69.6% to 92.7%, 63 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 71.4%95% interval 63.5% to 78.3%, 140 patients | 82.6%95% interval 73.2% to 89.1%, 86 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 64.1%95% interval 55.9% to 71.5%, 142 patients | 77.4%95% interval 67.4% to 85.0%, 84 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 64.4%95% interval 56.1% to 72.0%, 135 patients | 76.3%95% interval 65.9% to 84.2%, 80 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 53.8%95% interval 51.8% to 55.9%, 2,249 patients | 45.5%95% interval 42.8% to 48.3%, 1,250 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.8%95% interval 68.3% to 75.1%, 674 patients | 65.7%95% interval 60.0% to 71.0%, 280 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,040August 2026 | 5,929August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Ardwick and Longsight PCN | Ardwick and Longsight PCN |
| Phone | 0161 2564488 | 0161 2775600 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.1% good or very good102 answers, June 2026 | 92.6% good or very good27 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,387 in August 2026Same day 36.5%; face to face 39.8% | 3,022 in August 2026Same day 50.1%; face to face 50.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.58England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.65England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 10.6 qualified permanent17.4 including trainees and locums1,325 patients per permanent GP | 2.5 qualified permanent2.5 including trainees and locums2,321 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.