Malvern Hills · Compare
Malvern Health Centre vs New Court Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Malvern Health Centre and New Court Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Malvern Health CentreWR14 2GP | New Court SurgeryWR14 2GP |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.595% interval 64.5 to 86.699 survey answers | 83.095% interval 74.0 to 88.7102 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.7%95% interval 59.8% to 91.2%, 99 answers | 83.0%95% interval 70.2% to 91.0%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.4%95% interval 71.6% to 78.8% | 82.9%95% interval 78.5% to 86.3% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 88.9%95% interval 84.5% to 92.1%, 4,043 appointments | 92.5%95% interval 87.8% to 95.5%, 2,842 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 61.9%95% interval 55.7% to 67.7%, 5,218 calls | 73.2%95% interval 65.8% to 79.4%, 3,352 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 52.0%95% interval 31.7% to 71.6%, 86 answers | 72.5%95% interval 57.5% to 83.7%, 87 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 78.8%95% interval 58.7% to 90.6%, 98 answers | 85.2%95% interval 72.6% to 92.6%, 100 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 29.6%95% interval 15.1% to 49.9%, 99 answers | 30.9%95% interval 19.8% to 44.9%, 101 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 26.4%95% interval 7.0% to 63.0%, 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 81.9%95% interval 61.8% to 92.7%, 95 answers | 93.8%95% interval 82.9% to 97.9%, 96 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 69.9%95% interval 49.7% to 84.6%, 99 answers | 78.3%95% interval 64.8% to 87.7%, 99 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 68.1%95% interval 47.1% to 83.7%, 92 answers | 91.1%95% interval 79.2% to 96.5%, 93 answers |
| Being listened to | 76.3%95% interval 56.1% to 89.0%, 98 answers | 99.3%95% interval 91.1% to 99.9%, 97 answers |
| Care and concern | 79.7%95% interval 59.7% to 91.2%, 98 answers | 96.2%95% interval 86.3% to 99.0%, 96 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.0%95% interval 67.8% to 95.5%, 96 answers | 100.0%95% interval 92.4% to 100.0%, 97 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 83.6%95% interval 62.9% to 93.9%, 89 answers | 95.0%95% interval 83.8% to 98.6%, 86 answers |
| Needs met | 84.3%95% interval 64.7% to 94.0%, 97 answers | 96.7%95% interval 87.3% to 99.2%, 99 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.7%95% interval 83.8% to 95.9%, 84 patients | 93.4%95% interval 84.3% to 97.4%, 61 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.2%95% interval 87.9% to 97.3%, 103 patients | 92.2%95% interval 83.0% to 96.6%, 64 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.2%95% interval 80.0% to 93.3%, 93 patients | 92.6%95% interval 84.8% to 96.6%, 81 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.8%95% interval 64.6% to 69.0%, 1,710 patients | 69.2%95% interval 66.5% to 71.7%, 1,190 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 71.4%95% interval 68.7% to 73.9%, 1,139 patients | 76.4%95% interval 73.5% to 79.1%, 899 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,717August 2026 | 9,814August 2026 |
| Primary care network | South Worcestershire Malvern Town PCN | South Worcestershire Malvern Town PCN |
| Phone | 01684 584050 | 01684 573161 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.5% good or very good401 answers, June 2026 | 95.8% good or very good240 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 6,398 in August 2026Same day 48.3%; face to face 52.0% | 4,112 in August 2026Same day 53.8%; face to face 51.9% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.81England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.79England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.1 qualified permanent9.8 including trainees and locums1,569 patients per permanent GP | 5.6 qualified permanent6.6 including trainees and locums1,763 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.