Newcastle-under-Lyme · Compare
Madeley Practice vs Keele Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Madeley Practice’s Practice score is clearly higher than Keele Practice’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Madeley PracticeCW3 9NQ | Keele PracticeST5 5BG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 91.995% interval 87.6 to 93.9122 survey answersClearly higher | 71.595% interval 62.2 to 79.0101 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 96.2%95% interval 90.3% to 98.6%, 122 answersClearly higher | 66.8%95% interval 54.3% to 77.3%, 101 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 81.8%95% interval 77.5% to 85.1% | 82.4%95% interval 72.0% to 87.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 85.2%95% interval 78.3% to 90.2%, 2,095 appointments | 91.9%95% interval 81.5% to 96.7%, 826 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 78.2%95% interval 73.2% to 82.5%, 6,304 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 86.4%95% interval 78.0% to 91.9%, 117 answers | 47.9%95% interval 35.5% to 60.6%, 94 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 97.9%95% interval 92.6% to 99.4%, 121 answers | 87.0%95% interval 76.1% to 93.3%, 98 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 36.6%95% interval 27.5% to 46.7%, 118 answers | 44.2%95% interval 32.5% to 56.4%, 103 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 49.8%95% interval 34.4% to 65.1%, 48 answers | 65.8%95% interval 48.6% to 79.7%, 54 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 92.2%95% interval 84.9% to 96.1%, 116 answers | 81.4%95% interval 69.5% to 89.4%, 95 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 96.1%95% interval 90.0% to 98.5%, 118 answers | 55.3%95% interval 42.7% to 67.3%, 97 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 88.4%95% interval 80.0% to 93.5%, 111 answers | 60.5%95% interval 46.8% to 72.7%, 84 answers |
| Being listened to | 97.2%95% interval 91.6% to 99.1%, 120 answers | 91.1%95% interval 80.8% to 96.1%, 93 answers |
| Care and concern | 96.1%95% interval 90.1% to 98.5%, 120 answers | 95.1%95% interval 85.9% to 98.4%, 92 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 98.8%95% interval 94.1% to 99.8%, 120 answers | 94.7%95% interval 85.5% to 98.2%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.5%95% interval 91.7% to 99.2%, 112 answers | 91.9%95% interval 81.7% to 96.7%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 95.9%95% interval 89.8% to 98.4%, 118 answers | 90.6%95% interval 80.3% to 95.8%, 94 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.4%95% interval 87.3% to 98.4%, 65 patients | 94.4%95% interval 74.2% to 99.0%, 18 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.5%95% interval 87.6% to 98.5%, 67 patients | 80.8%95% interval 62.1% to 91.5%, 26 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 95.8%95% interval 88.3% to 98.6%, 71 patients | 82.1%95% interval 67.3% to 91.0%, 39 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 78.6%95% interval 76.1% to 80.9%, 1,150 patients | 55.5%95% interval 51.9% to 59.0%, 744 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 83.9%95% interval 81.4% to 86.1%, 945 patients | 76.2%95% interval 70.0% to 81.4%, 210 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,916August 2026 | 6,011August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Newcastle South PCN | Newcastle South PCN |
| Phone | 01782 750274 | 01782 753550 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 97.7% good or very good2,552 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,551 in August 2026Same day 38.6%; face to face 50.5% | 1,149 in August 2026Same day 37.0%; face to face 64.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.04England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.49England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.7 qualified permanent12.0 including trainees and locums1,027 patients per permanent GP | 2.4 qualified permanent2.4 including trainees and locums2,554 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.