Wiltshire · Compare
Lovemead Group Practice vs Trowbridge Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Lovemead Group Practice and Trowbridge Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Lovemead Group PracticeBA14 7EH | Trowbridge Health CentreBA14 8LW |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.195% interval 59.6 to 80.7118 survey answers | 87.095% interval 64.4 to 92.2110 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.5%95% interval 56.7% to 86.7%, 118 answers | 91.3%95% interval 59.1% to 98.7%, 110 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 66.3%95% interval 61.9% to 70.2% | 76.7%95% interval 74.3% to 79.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 80.4%95% interval 74.4% to 85.3%, 3,107 appointments | 80.6%95% interval 77.1% to 83.8%, 8,035 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 52.0%95% interval 45.7% to 58.2%, 5,080 calls | 72.7%95% interval 69.3% to 75.8%, 15,021 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 43.3%95% interval 26.3% to 62.1%, 102 answers | 50.0%95% interval 21.5% to 78.5%, 98 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.7%95% interval 64.8% to 92.6%, 108 answers | 96.1%95% interval 64.3% to 99.7%, 107 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 22.0%95% interval 10.8% to 39.6%, 117 answers | 26.9%95% interval 8.5% to 59.3%, 109 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 16.7%95% interval 3.5% to 52.8%, 31 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 88.4%95% interval 71.6% to 95.9%, 109 answers | 89.1%95% interval 55.4% to 98.2%, 103 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 67.8%95% interval 49.4% to 82.0%, 112 answers | 69.9%95% interval 37.5% to 90.0%, 105 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 75.8%95% interval 56.8% to 88.2%, 104 answers | 76.8%95% interval 41.8% to 93.9%, 94 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.9%95% interval 67.6% to 93.8%, 112 answers | 96.1%95% interval 63.8% to 99.7%, 105 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.2%95% interval 72.6% to 96.2%, 111 answers | 93.8%95% interval 61.3% to 99.3%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.8%95% interval 81.2% to 99.2%, 109 answers | 97.9%95% interval 66.0% to 99.9%, 104 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.1%95% interval 82.8% to 99.6%, 107 answers | 98.5%95% interval 65.6% to 100.0%, 99 answers |
| Needs met | 91.6%95% interval 75.8% to 97.4%, 113 answers | 94.5%95% interval 62.1% to 99.4%, 106 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.9%95% interval 89.8% to 97.5%, 137 patients | 91.9%95% interval 87.9% to 94.7%, 248 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.8%95% interval 90.1% to 97.4%, 155 patients | 91.0%95% interval 86.6% to 94.0%, 233 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 94.6%95% interval 90.0% to 97.1%, 166 patients | 87.8%95% interval 83.4% to 91.2%, 271 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 75.0%95% interval 73.5% to 76.5%, 3,074 patients | 70.7%95% interval 69.5% to 72.0%, 5,130 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.3%95% interval 72.2% to 76.3%, 1,730 patients | 72.1%95% interval 70.5% to 73.7%, 2,954 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 18,670August 2026 | 31,960August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Trowbridge PCN | Trowbridge PCN |
| Phone | 01225 759850 | 01225 435757 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.0% good or very good484 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,678 in August 2026Same day 41.0%; face to face 84.5% | 18,608 in August 2026Same day 37.2%; face to face 73.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 9.0 qualified permanent10.5 including trainees and locums2,078 patients per permanent GP | 12.4 qualified permanent17.1 including trainees and locums2,580 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Outstanding | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.