Westminster · Compare
Little Venice Medical Centre vs Third Floor Lanark Road Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Little Venice Medical Centre and Third Floor Lanark Road Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Little Venice Medical CentreW2 1ND | Third Floor Lanark Road Medical CentreW9 1NZ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 88.295% interval 83.2 to 91.488 survey answers | 85.495% interval 80.7 to 88.972 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 87.1%95% interval 80.9% to 91.5%, 88 answers | 87.4%95% interval 81.6% to 91.6%, 72 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 90.5%95% interval 82.7% to 93.9% | 80.6%95% interval 72.4% to 86.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 97.2%95% interval 84.7% to 99.5%, 492 appointmentsClearly higher | 71.7%95% interval 56.9% to 83.0%, 651 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 83.7%95% interval 74.4% to 90.1%, 1,757 calls | 89.4%95% interval 82.2% to 93.9%, 2,238 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 83.0%95% interval 76.1% to 88.2%, 83 answers | 76.2%95% interval 69.0% to 82.1%, 68 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.5%95% interval 88.4% to 96.4%, 86 answers | 95.9%95% interval 91.7% to 98.0%, 71 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 44.4%95% interval 36.7% to 52.3%, 86 answers | 48.4%95% interval 41.0% to 55.8%, 72 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 59.8%95% interval 48.5% to 70.1%, 44 answers | 69.3%95% interval 58.9% to 78.1%, 37 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 90.3%95% interval 84.5% to 94.2%, 83 answers | 80.7%95% interval 74.1% to 86.0%, 71 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 90.5%95% interval 84.7% to 94.2%, 84 answers | 85.2%95% interval 79.1% to 89.8%, 71 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 74.6%95% interval 66.9% to 81.1%, 81 answers | 75.8%95% interval 68.2% to 82.1%, 61 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.7%95% interval 85.0% to 94.4%, 86 answers | 91.3%95% interval 86.0% to 94.8%, 68 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.5%95% interval 82.4% to 92.6%, 87 answers | 86.0%95% interval 79.9% to 90.5%, 69 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.2%95% interval 90.6% to 97.6%, 87 answers | 91.8%95% interval 86.4% to 95.2%, 66 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.2%95% interval 89.1% to 97.0%, 83 answers | 92.6%95% interval 87.3% to 95.8%, 63 answers |
| Needs met | 95.2%95% interval 90.5% to 97.6%, 85 answers | 94.6%95% interval 89.8% to 97.2%, 65 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 74.1%95% interval 55.3% to 86.8%, 27 patients | 81.1%95% interval 65.8% to 90.5%, 37 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.7%95% interval 74.2% to 97.7%, 24 patients | 71.4%95% interval 54.9% to 83.7%, 35 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 50.0%95% interval 32.6% to 67.4%, 28 patients | 61.1%95% interval 44.9% to 75.2%, 36 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 42.1%95% interval 39.2% to 45.0%, 1,136 patients | 37.3%95% interval 33.9% to 40.9%, 723 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 60.2%95% interval 55.1% to 65.1%, 367 patients | 58.7%95% interval 53.7% to 63.5%, 385 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,723August 2026 | 4,594August 2026 |
| Primary care network | St John's Wood & Maida Vale PCN | St John's Wood & Maida Vale PCN |
| Phone | 020 33269301 | 020 76248616 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 82.9% good or very good41 answers, June 2026 | 78.9% good or very good123 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,575 in August 2026Same day 31.6%; face to face 96.4% | 1,160 in August 2026Same day 32.3%; face to face 63.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.46England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.1 qualified permanent2.1 including trainees and locums2,271 patients per permanent GP | 1.6 qualified permanent1.9 including trainees and locums2,970 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.