Birmingham · Compare
Leach Heath Medical Centre vs Bartley Green Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Leach Heath Medical Centre and Bartley Green Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Leach Heath Medical CentreB45 9BU | Bartley Green Medical PracticeB32 3PR |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.395% interval 66.6 to 77.4117 survey answers | 79.795% interval 75.2 to 83.6109 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 68.6%95% interval 60.7% to 75.6%, 117 answers | 75.9%95% interval 69.7% to 81.2%, 109 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.8%95% interval 75.9% to 84.8% | 88.5%95% interval 83.9% to 92.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.3%95% interval 91.3% to 98.5%, 1,877 appointments | 99.3%95% interval 95.9% to 99.9%, 1,941 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.3%95% interval 56.7% to 73.0%, 2,654 calls | 77.6%95% interval 69.0% to 84.4%, 2,295 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 33.1%95% interval 25.8% to 41.3%, 112 answers | 53.1%95% interval 46.1% to 59.9%, 101 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.9%95% interval 79.3% to 90.6%, 117 answers | 83.2%95% interval 77.4% to 87.7%, 103 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.2%95% interval 20.6% to 35.0%, 117 answers | 59.0%95% interval 52.2% to 65.4%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 12.2%95% interval 5.1% to 26.6%, 31 answers | 30.3%95% interval 22.3% to 39.6%, 55 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.5%95% interval 78.7% to 90.4%, 112 answers | 85.3%95% interval 79.7% to 89.5%, 103 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 66.0%95% interval 58.0% to 73.2%, 117 answers | 74.9%95% interval 68.6% to 80.2%, 107 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.8%95% interval 58.4% to 74.3%, 107 answers | 54.0%95% interval 46.9% to 60.9%, 97 answers |
| Being listened to | 70.5%95% interval 62.7% to 77.4%, 117 answers | 90.4%95% interval 85.6% to 93.7%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 76.8%95% interval 69.3% to 82.9%, 117 answers | 90.3%95% interval 85.6% to 93.7%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 86.9%95% interval 80.4% to 91.5%, 114 answers | 93.6%95% interval 89.4% to 96.2%, 106 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.1%95% interval 84.0% to 94.0%, 112 answers | 93.7%95% interval 89.4% to 96.4%, 100 answers |
| Needs met | 87.3%95% interval 80.9% to 91.9%, 114 answers | 95.7%95% interval 92.0% to 97.8%, 104 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 96.7%95% interval 88.8% to 99.1%, 61 patients | 75.4%95% interval 63.3% to 84.5%, 61 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 74.4%95% interval 64.3% to 82.5%, 86 patients | 70.0%95% interval 57.5% to 80.1%, 60 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 71.3%95% interval 60.5% to 80.0%, 80 patients | 62.7%95% interval 51.4% to 72.7%, 75 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.5%95% interval 63.8% to 69.0%, 1,234 patients | 68.3%95% interval 65.4% to 71.1%, 1,019 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.7%95% interval 69.4% to 75.9%, 719 patients | 76.1%95% interval 72.0% to 79.8%, 460 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,733August 2026 | 5,867August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Weoley and Rubery PCN | Weoley and Rubery PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4533516 | 0121 4774300 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 85.1% good or very good47 answers, June 2026 | 95.8% good or very good285 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,469 in August 2026Same day 60.2%; face to face 53.0% | 3,875 in August 2026Same day 62.1%; face to face 35.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.88England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.4 qualified permanent9.6 including trainees and locums1,201 patients per permanent GP | 3.9 qualified permanent6.0 including trainees and locums1,513 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | – |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.