Compare
Knowle Green Medical vs Grove Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Knowle Green Medical and Grove Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Knowle Green MedicalTW18 1XD | Grove Medical CentreTW20 9QN |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 76.195% interval 68.5 to 81.792 survey answers | 78.695% interval 67.3 to 86.4108 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 79.7%95% interval 69.3% to 87.2%, 92 answers | 76.6%95% interval 60.5% to 87.6%, 108 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 67.6%95% interval 59.8% to 73.8% | 83.2%95% interval 80.3% to 85.3%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 77.1%95% interval 69.3% to 83.3%, 2,075 appointments | 92.7%95% interval 89.8% to 94.8%, 6,375 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 64.1%95% interval 52.5% to 74.3%, 87 answers | 41.8%95% interval 26.2% to 59.3%, 94 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.4%95% interval 82.7% to 96.0%, 87 answers | 79.9%95% interval 63.4% to 90.1%, 101 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 43.5%95% interval 32.8% to 54.9%, 90 answers | 19.0%95% interval 9.4% to 34.7%, 109 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 32.8%95% interval 17.9% to 52.1%, 33 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 92.3%95% interval 83.4% to 96.6%, 83 answers | 87.0%95% interval 71.7% to 94.7%, 102 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 72.4%95% interval 61.3% to 81.3%, 90 answers | 65.7%95% interval 49.1% to 79.2%, 107 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 55.6%95% interval 43.5% to 67.0%, 79 answers | 56.1%95% interval 38.8% to 72.0%, 94 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.5%95% interval 82.9% to 96.0%, 89 answers | 87.1%95% interval 71.8% to 94.7%, 103 answers |
| Care and concern | 87.6%95% interval 78.2% to 93.3%, 90 answers | 85.5%95% interval 69.9% to 93.7%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.0%95% interval 88.8% to 98.7%, 89 answers | 89.0%95% interval 73.9% to 95.8%, 101 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.8%95% interval 88.5% to 98.6%, 88 answers | 95.5%95% interval 81.8% to 99.0%, 94 answers |
| Needs met | 94.4%95% interval 86.7% to 97.8%, 91 answers | 90.5%95% interval 75.9% to 96.6%, 102 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 89.5%95% interval 81.3% to 94.4%, 86 patients | 92.3%95% interval 86.4% to 95.8%, 130 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 87.2%95% interval 79.0% to 92.5%, 94 patients | 92.7%95% interval 87.1% to 96.0%, 137 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.6%95% interval 76.5% to 90.3%, 104 patients | 87.4%95% interval 80.8% to 92.0%, 135 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.3%95% interval 60.9% to 65.7%, 1,609 patients | 71.1%95% interval 69.3% to 72.8%, 2,462 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 75.3%95% interval 72.0% to 78.3%, 728 patients | 78.5%95% interval 76.2% to 80.5%, 1,425 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 8,352August 2026 | 14,649August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sasse Network 2 PCN | Sasse Network 2 PCN |
| Phone | 01784 883654 | 01784 433159 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.5% good or very good238 answers, June 2026 | 94.7% good or very good494 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,076 in August 2026Same day 19.1%; face to face 54.9% | 7,806 in August 2026Same day 64.7%; face to face 31.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.47England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.46England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.3 qualified permanent5.0 including trainees and locums2,570 patients per permanent GP | 6.1 qualified permanent9.2 including trainees and locums2,393 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.