Buckinghamshire · Compare
Kingswood Surgery vs Priory Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Kingswood Surgery and Priory Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Kingswood SurgeryHP13 7UN | Priory SurgeryHP13 6SH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 69.395% interval 62.6 to 75.3108 survey answers | 64.995% interval 54.4 to 74.694 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 65.4%95% interval 56.0% to 73.8%, 108 answers | 56.9%95% interval 41.9% to 70.7%, 94 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.2%95% interval 73.9% to 81.8% | 83.5%95% interval 79.7% to 86.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.8%95% interval 92.6% to 98.6%, 2,273 appointments | 97.1%95% interval 94.4% to 98.6%, 4,169 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 59.5%95% interval 52.0% to 66.5%, 3,582 calls | 69.8%95% interval 62.7% to 76.0%, 3,803 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 32.9%95% interval 24.2% to 43.0%, 95 answers | 35.2%95% interval 22.1% to 50.9%, 88 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 71.2%95% interval 61.4% to 79.3%, 97 answers | 65.6%95% interval 50.1% to 78.3%, 91 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 28.0%95% interval 20.4% to 37.1%, 108 answers | 39.1%95% interval 25.8% to 54.2%, 94 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 25.4%95% interval 9.6% to 52.1%, 32 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 76.1%95% interval 66.9% to 83.5%, 100 answers | 78.9%95% interval 62.8% to 89.2%, 79 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 57.9%95% interval 48.3% to 66.9%, 106 answers | 53.1%95% interval 38.0% to 67.6%, 90 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.8%95% interval 56.4% to 75.8%, 88 answers | 60.7%95% interval 44.4% to 75.0%, 81 answers |
| Being listened to | 86.2%95% interval 78.1% to 91.7%, 100 answers | 83.8%95% interval 69.7% to 92.1%, 92 answers |
| Care and concern | 80.9%95% interval 72.2% to 87.4%, 102 answers | 80.1%95% interval 65.5% to 89.5%, 92 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 90.6%95% interval 83.2% to 94.9%, 100 answers | 88.9%95% interval 75.5% to 95.4%, 90 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 90.6%95% interval 82.8% to 95.1%, 92 answers | 85.6%95% interval 71.2% to 93.5%, 86 answers |
| Needs met | 84.3%95% interval 75.9% to 90.2%, 101 answers | 86.7%95% interval 73.0% to 94.0%, 91 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 83.3%95% interval 75.9% to 88.8%, 126 patients | 88.5%95% interval 80.1% to 93.6%, 87 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 82.9%95% interval 76.3% to 88.0%, 158 patients | 72.5%95% interval 62.6% to 80.6%, 91 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 84.6%95% interval 77.1% to 89.9%, 123 patients | 86.7%95% interval 78.1% to 92.2%, 90 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 61.6%95% interval 59.4% to 63.7%, 1,987 patients | 58.4%95% interval 56.2% to 60.7%, 1,841 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.1%95% interval 68.9% to 75.0%, 828 patients | 70.3%95% interval 67.2% to 73.2%, 912 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,540August 2026 | 10,679August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Cygnet PCN | Cygnet PCN |
| Phone | 01494 474783 | 01494 448132 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,502 in August 2026Same day 52.0%; face to face 58.3% | 5,827 in August 2026Same day 66.8%; face to face 63.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.66England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.3 qualified permanent10.5 including trainees and locums1,675 patients per permanent GP | 6.0 qualified permanent6.0 including trainees and locums1,770 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.