Blaby · Compare
Kingsway Surgery vs Enderby Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Enderby Medical Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Kingsway Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Kingsway SurgeryLE3 2JN | Enderby Medical CentreLE19 4LY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 55.095% interval 44.4 to 66.487 survey answers | 83.695% interval 79.4 to 86.7116 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 45.1%95% interval 29.9% to 61.3%, 87 answers | 86.2%95% interval 80.7% to 90.3%, 116 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.1%95% interval 74.8% to 81.0% | 77.4%95% interval 72.1% to 81.6% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 96.2%95% interval 92.9% to 98.0%, 3,563 appointmentsClearly higher | 81.8%95% interval 74.3% to 87.5%, 2,001 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 60.0%95% interval 54.2% to 65.4%, 6,068 calls | 72.9%95% interval 65.5% to 79.1%, 3,378 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 36.9%95% interval 22.6% to 53.9%, 83 answers | 51.5%95% interval 44.4% to 58.5%, 112 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 56.6%95% interval 40.4% to 71.5%, 88 answers | 90.1%95% interval 85.1% to 93.6%, 114 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 32.1%95% interval 19.0% to 48.7%, 87 answers | 29.2%95% interval 23.2% to 35.9%, 115 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 7.4%95% interval 1.2% to 35.2%, 30 answers | 36.1%95% interval 25.7% to 47.9%, 42 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 70.7%95% interval 53.2% to 83.7%, 78 answers | 85.8%95% interval 80.0% to 90.1%, 109 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 43.2%95% interval 28.1% to 59.7%, 85 answers | 69.8%95% interval 62.9% to 75.8%, 115 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 52.3%95% interval 35.2% to 68.9%, 75 answers | 70.3%95% interval 63.3% to 76.5%, 109 answers |
| Being listened to | 76.4%95% interval 59.8% to 87.6%, 84 answers | 87.6%95% interval 82.3% to 91.6%, 115 answers |
| Care and concern | 66.2%95% interval 49.4% to 79.7%, 85 answers | 86.3%95% interval 80.7% to 90.5%, 113 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 78.1%95% interval 61.2% to 89.0%, 80 answers | 93.9%95% interval 89.5% to 96.5%, 114 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 82.7%95% interval 65.6% to 92.3%, 74 answers | 90.9%95% interval 85.9% to 94.2%, 111 answers |
| Needs met | 73.8%95% interval 56.7% to 85.8%, 81 answers | 85.5%95% interval 79.8% to 89.8%, 114 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 93.8%95% interval 87.7% to 96.9%, 112 patients | 88.9%95% interval 79.6% to 94.3%, 72 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 89.1%95% interval 82.5% to 93.4%, 128 patients | 93.3%95% interval 86.2% to 96.9%, 90 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 86.3%95% interval 78.9% to 91.4%, 117 patients | 77.5%95% interval 67.8% to 85.0%, 89 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.6%95% interval 68.5% to 72.5%, 1,939 patients | 75.6%95% interval 73.2% to 77.9%, 1,286 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.6%95% interval 75.8% to 81.2%, 898 patients | 77.5%95% interval 74.1% to 80.5%, 644 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,089August 2026 | 6,934August 2026 |
| Primary care network | North Blaby PCN | North Blaby PCN |
| Phone | 0116 2895081 | 0116 2866088 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 89.9% good or very good198 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,882 in August 2026Same day 46.2%; face to face 79.6% | 2,885 in August 2026Same day 22.4%; face to face 89.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.67England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.78England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.0 qualified permanent9.8 including trainees and locums2,765 patients per permanent GP | 3.9 qualified permanent5.6 including trainees and locums1,763 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.