Birmingham · Compare
Kingsfield Medical Centre vs Featherstone Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Kingsfield Medical Centre and Featherstone Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Kingsfield Medical CentreB14 6AA | Featherstone Medical CentreB14 6AA |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.395% interval 75.0 to 87.1102 survey answers | 75.995% interval 72.4 to 78.3109 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | No label |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 85.3%95% interval 75.4% to 91.6%, 102 answersClearly higher | 72.5%95% interval 70.0% to 74.8%, 109 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 75.0%95% interval 67.7% to 81.6% | 83.6%95% interval 73.6% to 89.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | Not in the grade: too few appointments | 79.5%95% interval 62.3% to 90.1%, 464 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.4%95% interval 58.1% to 72.0%, 3,727 calls | 87.6%95% interval 77.5% to 93.6%, 1,357 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 57.3%95% interval 45.8% to 68.0%, 101 answers | 82.5%95% interval 80.3% to 84.5%, 104 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 91.5%95% interval 82.8% to 96.0%, 102 answers | 79.9%95% interval 77.6% to 82.0%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 35.9%95% interval 25.8% to 47.3%, 102 answers | 44.3%95% interval 41.6% to 47.0%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 54.9%95% interval 36.7% to 71.9%, 39 answers | 61.8%95% interval 57.7% to 65.7%, 48 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 93.1%95% interval 84.7% to 97.1%, 98 answers | 85.1%95% interval 83.0% to 87.0%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 84.7%95% interval 74.7% to 91.2%, 101 answers | 79.6%95% interval 77.3% to 81.7%, 106 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 59.3%95% interval 47.0% to 70.5%, 89 answers | 47.3%95% interval 44.4% to 50.1%, 98 answers |
| Being listened to | 89.0%95% interval 79.8% to 94.4%, 100 answers | 77.7%95% interval 75.4% to 79.9%, 104 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.6%95% interval 79.2% to 94.1%, 100 answers | 74.2%95% interval 71.7% to 76.5%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.7%95% interval 86.8% to 98.0%, 98 answers | 81.8%95% interval 79.5% to 83.8%, 105 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 88.8%95% interval 79.3% to 94.3%, 97 answers | 87.4%95% interval 85.4% to 89.1%, 99 answers |
| Needs met | 90.4%95% interval 81.2% to 95.3%, 98 answers | 80.7%95% interval 78.4% to 82.7%, 104 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 86.4%95% interval 76.1% to 92.7%, 66 patients | 86.7%95% interval 62.1% to 96.3%, 15 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 81.2%95% interval 71.6% to 88.1%, 85 patients | 80.8%95% interval 62.1% to 91.5%, 26 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 85.0%95% interval 75.6% to 91.2%, 80 patients | 87.1%95% interval 71.1% to 94.9%, 31 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 62.9%95% interval 60.4% to 65.3%, 1,490 patients | 64.1%95% interval 59.5% to 68.5%, 432 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.1%95% interval 71.2% to 76.9%, 897 patients | 70.3%95% interval 63.3% to 76.5%, 182 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 9,348August 2026 | 2,379August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Pershore PCN | Pershore PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4442054 | 0121 4441186 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 92.7% good or very good177 answers, June 2026 | 93.0% good or very good57 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 3,362 in August 2026Same day 30.4%; face to face 79.9% | 770 in August 2026Same day 21.4%; face to face 82.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.66England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.0 qualified permanent11.5 including trainees and locums1,173 patients per permanent GP | 1.1 qualified permanent1.2 including trainees and locums2,230 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.