West Northamptonshire · Compare
King Edward Road Surgery vs Abington Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
King Edward Road Surgery and Abington Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | King Edward Road SurgeryNN1 5LY | Abington Medical CentreNN3 2JG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 77.195% interval 70.0 to 82.7114 survey answers | 70.895% interval 59.4 to 78.896 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 74.4%95% interval 64.5% to 82.3%, 114 answers | 74.8%95% interval 58.6% to 86.2%, 96 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.1%95% interval 79.1% to 86.1%Clearly higher | 61.3%95% interval 59.0% to 63.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.8%95% interval 87.9% to 95.8%, 2,661 appointments | 94.8%95% interval 92.3% to 96.5%, 6,826 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 73.3%95% interval 67.1% to 78.6%, 4,668 callsClearly higher | 27.7%95% interval 23.9% to 31.8%, 10,283 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 43.1%95% interval 33.0% to 53.8%, 106 answers | 35.8%95% interval 21.7% to 53.0%, 88 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 84.8%95% interval 75.7% to 90.9%, 109 answers | 79.2%95% interval 62.9% to 89.5%, 92 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.0%95% interval 27.8% to 47.4%, 114 answers | 16.2%95% interval 7.5% to 31.6%, 95 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 31.9%95% interval 18.6% to 49.0%, 43 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 77.5%95% interval 67.7% to 85.0%, 111 answers | 82.0%95% interval 66.0% to 91.5%, 91 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 58.4%95% interval 48.0% to 68.0%, 113 answers | 67.9%95% interval 51.2% to 81.0%, 93 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 65.7%95% interval 54.7% to 75.3%, 100 answers | 72.6%95% interval 55.1% to 85.2%, 84 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.5%95% interval 75.2% to 90.7%, 105 answers | 80.5%95% interval 64.6% to 90.4%, 93 answers |
| Care and concern | 89.1%95% interval 80.5% to 94.2%, 103 answers | 75.0%95% interval 58.5% to 86.5%, 92 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.3%95% interval 83.3% to 95.7%, 106 answers | 87.3%95% interval 72.2% to 94.8%, 91 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 91.8%95% interval 83.8% to 96.1%, 102 answers | 83.3%95% interval 66.9% to 92.5%, 86 answers |
| Needs met | 90.6%95% interval 82.6% to 95.1%, 110 answers | 86.8%95% interval 71.7% to 94.5%, 92 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.0%95% interval 83.3% to 95.4%, 89 patients | 86.9%95% interval 79.8% to 91.8%, 122 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 89.7%95% interval 81.0% to 94.7%, 78 patients | 81.9%95% interval 73.5% to 88.1%, 105 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 89.8%95% interval 82.7% to 94.2%, 108 patients | 74.8%95% interval 66.3% to 81.7%, 119 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 63.0%95% interval 60.8% to 65.1%, 1,994 patients | 58.9%95% interval 57.0% to 60.8%, 2,549 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.8%95% interval 72.1% to 77.3%, 1,054 patients | 67.3%95% interval 64.7% to 69.8%, 1,287 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 11,477August 2026 | 14,539August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Grand Union PCN | Grand Union PCN |
| Phone | 01604 611600 | 01604 723420 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 90.5% good or very good84 answers, June 2026 | 82.9% good or very good240 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,430 in August 2026Same day 42.3%; face to face 47.7% | 9,074 in August 2026Same day 68.5%; face to face 24.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.77England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.63England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.2 qualified permanent14.3 including trainees and locums1,852 patients per permanent GP | 6.2 qualified permanent11.6 including trainees and locums2,330 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.