Wyre Forest · Compare
Kidderminster Medical Centre vs The Church Street Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Kidderminster Medical Centre and The Church Street Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Kidderminster Medical CentreDY10 2BG | The Church Street PracticeDY10 2JG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 80.795% interval 68.2 to 88.1104 survey answers | 80.595% interval 70.1 to 87.5112 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.1%95% interval 63.3% to 91.5%, 104 answers | 78.2%95% interval 63.4% to 88.1%, 112 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 79.7%95% interval 76.1% to 82.6% | 85.8%95% interval 81.9% to 88.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 87.1%95% interval 81.9% to 91.0%, 3,217 appointments | 94.7%95% interval 89.1% to 97.5%, 1,813 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 72.1%95% interval 67.2% to 76.6%, 7,393 calls | 76.8%95% interval 71.3% to 81.5%, 5,399 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 61.0%95% interval 42.4% to 76.8%, 101 answers | 66.0%95% interval 49.9% to 79.1%, 101 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.3%95% interval 67.5% to 94.2%, 99 answers | 89.5%95% interval 76.0% to 95.8%, 105 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 25.3%95% interval 12.9% to 43.7%, 104 answers | 17.4%95% interval 8.8% to 31.6%, 112 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 21.5%95% interval 5.4% to 56.7%, 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 93.0%95% interval 77.2% to 98.1%, 100 answers | 87.0%95% interval 72.9% to 94.3%, 104 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 85.0%95% interval 67.6% to 93.9%, 103 answers | 77.9%95% interval 63.0% to 87.9%, 110 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 62.7%95% interval 42.9% to 78.9%, 90 answers | 83.8%95% interval 68.3% to 92.5%, 95 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.1%95% interval 74.9% to 97.3%, 101 answers | 86.5%95% interval 72.5% to 93.9%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 95.6%95% interval 80.7% to 99.1%, 100 answers | 79.1%95% interval 64.0% to 89.0%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.8%95% interval 80.0% to 98.8%, 104 answers | 87.7%95% interval 73.9% to 94.7%, 107 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.8%95% interval 80.6% to 99.2%, 97 answers | 87.3%95% interval 73.1% to 94.6%, 102 answers |
| Needs met | 89.2%95% interval 72.4% to 96.3%, 101 answers | 86.5%95% interval 72.8% to 93.9%, 110 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 88.1%95% interval 81.9% to 92.3%, 151 patients | 94.9%95% interval 87.7% to 98.0%, 79 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 93.5%95% interval 88.2% to 96.6%, 139 patients | 97.4%95% interval 90.9% to 99.3%, 76 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 88.7%95% interval 82.7% to 92.9%, 151 patients | 94.4%95% interval 87.6% to 97.6%, 90 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.3%95% interval 72.5% to 75.9%, 2,470 patients | 72.1%95% interval 69.9% to 74.1%, 1,700 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.8%95% interval 76.3% to 81.0%, 1,169 patients | 78.3%95% interval 75.9% to 80.5%, 1,197 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,639August 2026 | 12,061August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Wyre Forest Health Partnership PCN | Wyre Forest Health Partnership PCN |
| Phone | 01562 546740 | 01562 745040 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.8% good or very good466 answers, June 2026 | 94.7% good or very good471 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,193 in August 2026Same day 38.3%; face to face 52.5% | 5,593 in August 2026Same day 42.7%; face to face 51.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.80England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.85England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.9 qualified permanent10.8 including trainees and locums1,650 patients per permanent GP | 7.6 qualified permanent9.7 including trainees and locums1,587 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.