Kingston upon Thames · Compare
Holmwood Corner Surgery vs Roselawn Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Holmwood Corner Surgery and Roselawn Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Holmwood Corner SurgeryKT3 6DR | Roselawn SurgeryKT3 6AA |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.695% interval 68.4 to 85.2111 survey answers | 75.195% interval 66.8 to 81.688 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 81.0%95% interval 66.5% to 90.2%, 111 answers | 73.6%95% interval 61.9% to 82.7%, 88 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 73.0%95% interval 68.6% to 77.0% | 78.5%95% interval 72.9% to 83.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.0%95% interval 76.8% to 86.3%, 3,787 appointments | 97.3%95% interval 91.2% to 99.2%, 1,242 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.0%95% interval 56.7% to 70.6%, 3,770 calls | 59.6%95% interval 50.2% to 68.3%, 2,292 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 56.6%95% interval 39.9% to 72.0%, 90 answers | 58.7%95% interval 46.0% to 70.4%, 79 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 83.6%95% interval 68.6% to 92.3%, 100 answers | 83.6%95% interval 72.5% to 90.8%, 82 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 25.9%95% interval 14.9% to 41.1%, 109 answers | 34.4%95% interval 24.0% to 46.5%, 86 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 33.5%95% interval 13.4% to 62.0%, 32 answers | 31.9%95% interval 17.2% to 51.4%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 95.7%95% interval 83.9% to 99.0%, 101 answers | 78.4%95% interval 66.7% to 86.8%, 83 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 85.8%95% interval 71.5% to 93.6%, 104 answers | 71.6%95% interval 59.5% to 81.3%, 84 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 66.1%95% interval 49.4% to 79.6%, 94 answers | 69.5%95% interval 56.7% to 79.8%, 77 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.4%95% interval 78.1% to 97.0%, 101 answers | 82.3%95% interval 71.0% to 89.8%, 82 answers |
| Care and concern | 91.3%95% interval 78.1% to 96.9%, 103 answers | 86.6%95% interval 76.0% to 93.0%, 82 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 96.2%95% interval 84.6% to 99.1%, 102 answers | 94.2%95% interval 85.2% to 97.8%, 80 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 96.7%95% interval 85.0% to 99.3%, 98 answers | 92.3%95% interval 82.4% to 96.9%, 76 answers |
| Needs met | 91.8%95% interval 78.9% to 97.1%, 104 answers | 92.9%95% interval 83.6% to 97.1%, 81 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.3%95% interval 83.0% to 95.7%, 80 patients | 88.7%95% interval 79.3% to 94.2%, 71 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 88.2%95% interval 80.6% to 93.1%, 102 patients | 90.7%95% interval 80.1% to 96.0%, 54 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 80.3%95% interval 72.7% to 86.2%, 132 patients | 77.9%95% interval 67.5% to 85.7%, 77 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 57.3%95% interval 55.4% to 59.3%, 2,426 patients | 61.6%95% interval 59.1% to 64.0%, 1,514 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 66.7%95% interval 64.0% to 69.3%, 1,234 patients | 72.7%95% interval 69.1% to 76.0%, 626 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 13,383August 2026 | 7,159August 2026 |
| Primary care network | New Malden & Worcester Park PCN | New Malden & Worcester Park PCN |
| Phone | 020 89420066 | 020 89490555 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good284 answers, June 2026 | 84.3% good or very good102 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 8,570 in August 2026Same day 65.2%; face to face 89.8% | 2,186 in August 2026Same day 41.0%; face to face 42.5% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.50England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.56England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 8.1 qualified permanent12.6 including trainees and locums1,648 patients per permanent GP | 4.0 qualified permanent4.0 including trainees and locums1,778 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.