Barnsley · Compare
Hill Brow Surgery PMS Practice vs St George's Medical Centre PMS Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Hill Brow Surgery PMS Practice and St George's Medical Centre PMS Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Hill Brow Surgery PMS PracticeS75 6FH | St George's Medical Centre PMS PracticeS71 1RY |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 73.195% interval 55.5 to 82.5101 survey answers | 81.895% interval 74.9 to 86.8115 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 78.7%95% interval 53.7% to 92.2%, 101 answers | 80.5%95% interval 71.0% to 87.5%, 115 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 59.7%95% interval 56.8% to 62.5% | 84.6%95% interval 79.3% to 88.0%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.2%95% interval 78.6% to 85.3%, 7,456 appointments | 88.9%95% interval 79.6% to 94.2%, 1,115 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 37.2%95% interval 32.7% to 41.9%, 8,786 calls | 80.3%95% interval 75.3% to 84.5%, 5,992 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 21.8%95% interval 8.1% to 46.9%, 100 answers | 67.3%95% interval 56.5% to 76.5%, 108 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 82.3%95% interval 57.2% to 94.1%, 99 answers | 84.9%95% interval 75.7% to 91.0%, 110 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 38.9%95% interval 19.2% to 63.0%, 102 answers | 19.5%95% interval 12.6% to 29.0%, 115 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 28.2%95% interval 6.6% to 68.7%, 35 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.1%95% interval 59.0% to 95.8%, 90 answers | 83.3%95% interval 73.8% to 89.8%, 109 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 59.0%95% interval 35.2% to 79.3%, 102 answers | 78.1%95% interval 68.4% to 85.5%, 115 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 55.7%95% interval 31.6% to 77.3%, 95 answers | 71.2%95% interval 60.1% to 80.2%, 100 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.0%95% interval 58.8% to 95.1%, 97 answers | 87.0%95% interval 78.2% to 92.7%, 110 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.1%95% interval 63.5% to 96.9%, 97 answers | 79.4%95% interval 69.5% to 86.7%, 110 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.3%95% interval 71.5% to 99.1%, 99 answers | 90.6%95% interval 82.3% to 95.2%, 109 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 94.6%95% interval 71.4% to 99.2%, 96 answers | 94.6%95% interval 87.5% to 97.8%, 110 answers |
| Needs met | 93.8%95% interval 70.7% to 98.9%, 99 answers | 94.5%95% interval 87.4% to 97.7%, 110 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.8%95% interval 85.9% to 95.4%, 134 patients | 92.1%95% interval 84.6% to 96.1%, 89 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 94.0%95% interval 89.1% to 96.8%, 151 patients | 92.2%95% interval 85.3% to 96.0%, 102 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.7%95% interval 85.4% to 94.2%, 172 patients | 95.2%95% interval 89.2% to 97.9%, 104 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 74.3%95% interval 72.6% to 76.0%, 2,573 patients | 70.0%95% interval 67.6% to 72.2%, 1,548 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.2%95% interval 76.1% to 80.1%, 1,669 patients | 72.6%95% interval 69.3% to 75.7%, 738 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 16,530August 2026 | 8,603August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Fcp Service - Barnsley PCN | Fcp Service - Barnsley PCN |
| Phone | 01226 383131 | 01226 720207 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.0% good or very good857 answers, June 2026 | 96.7% good or very good92 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 13,027 in August 2026Same day 57.2%; face to face 41.4% | 3,041 in August 2026Same day 40.8%; face to face 91.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.07England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 11.9 qualified permanent15.4 including trainees and locums1,385 patients per permanent GP | 3.0 qualified permanent4.3 including trainees and locums2,906 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.