Castle Point · Compare
High Road Family Doctors vs Benfleet Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Benfleet Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than High Road Family Doctors’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | High Road Family DoctorsSS7 5LN | Benfleet SurgerySS7 1ED |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 79.995% interval 76.1 to 83.1104 survey answers | 90.895% interval 87.9 to 92.695 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 84.3%95% interval 79.5% to 88.1%, 104 answers | 90.2%95% interval 87.5% to 92.4%, 95 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 69.6%95% interval 63.1% to 75.2% | 91.9%95% interval 84.7% to 95.2%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 64.2%95% interval 54.7% to 72.8%, 1,605 appointments | 94.1%95% interval 83.8% to 98.0%, 750 appointmentsClearly higher |
| Calls answered by the practice | 74.9%95% interval 66.1% to 82.0%, 2,327 calls | 89.5%95% interval 79.4% to 95.0%, 1,277 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 69.6%95% interval 63.8% to 74.8%, 100 answers | 86.2%95% interval 83.1% to 88.8%, 93 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 96.3%95% interval 93.3% to 98.0%, 102 answers | 99.2%95% interval 98.0% to 99.7%, 94 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 24.0%95% interval 19.3% to 29.3%, 104 answers | 37.6%95% interval 33.7% to 41.6%, 95 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 93.1%95% interval 88.7% to 95.9%, 35 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 85.5%95% interval 80.8% to 89.3%, 99 answers | 94.8%95% interval 92.6% to 96.3%, 94 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 81.6%95% interval 76.6% to 85.8%, 102 answers | 92.6%95% interval 90.2% to 94.5%, 95 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 61.2%95% interval 55.0% to 67.0%, 94 answers | 82.5%95% interval 79.1% to 85.5%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 84.0%95% interval 79.1% to 87.9%, 100 answers | 92.9%95% interval 90.4% to 94.7%, 93 answers |
| Care and concern | 84.6%95% interval 79.8% to 88.4%, 101 answers | 87.5%95% interval 84.5% to 90.0%, 93 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 92.8%95% interval 89.1% to 95.4%, 101 answers | 95.0%95% interval 92.9% to 96.5%, 92 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.6%95% interval 89.9% to 96.0%, 95 answers | 96.8%95% interval 95.0% to 98.0%, 91 answers |
| Needs met | 90.7%95% interval 86.6% to 93.6%, 100 answers | 92.4%95% interval 89.9% to 94.3%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 94.2%95% interval 84.4% to 98.0%, 52 patients | 100.0%95% interval 74.1% to 100.0%, 11 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.1%95% interval 79.3% to 96.5%, 45 patients | 100.0%95% interval 74.1% to 100.0%, 11 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.5%95% interval 80.1% to 96.6%, 47 patients | 100.0%95% interval 84.5% to 100.0%, 21 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 77.3%95% interval 74.3% to 80.1%, 790 patients | 79.3%95% interval 74.6% to 83.3%, 333 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 90.7%95% interval 87.5% to 93.2%, 399 patients | 78.5%95% interval 73.5% to 82.7%, 302 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 4,485August 2026 | 2,528August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Benfleet PCN | Benfleet PCN |
| Phone | 01268 753591 | 01268 566400 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 100.0% good or very good26 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,726 in August 2026Same day 35.1%; face to face 70.5% | 860 in August 2026Same day 36.3%; face to face 69.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.69England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.89England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 3.9 qualified permanent3.9 including trainees and locums1,140 patients per permanent GP | 1.6 qualified permanent1.6 including trainees and locums1,621 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | – | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.