Newcastle upon Tyne · Compare
Heaton Road Surgery vs Thornfield Medical Group
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Heaton Road Surgery and Thornfield Medical Group cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Heaton Road SurgeryNE6 1SA | Thornfield Medical GroupNE6 1SG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 74.295% interval 68.2 to 78.9111 survey answers | 78.795% interval 57.8 to 88.5111 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 77.8%95% interval 69.5% to 84.3%, 111 answers | 80.4%95% interval 50.5% to 94.3%, 111 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 65.8%95% interval 60.5% to 69.5% | 74.7%95% interval 71.7% to 77.6%Clearly higher |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 93.0%95% interval 84.2% to 97.1%, 1,012 appointments | 90.5%95% interval 88.1% to 92.5%, 10,456 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 38.4%95% interval 32.5% to 44.7%, 5,017 calls | 58.9%95% interval 53.4% to 64.2%, 6,632 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 58.7%95% interval 49.6% to 67.2%, 108 answers | 62.1%95% interval 32.3% to 84.9%, 98 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 83.1%95% interval 75.2% to 88.8%, 107 answers | 90.9%95% interval 61.4% to 98.4%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 15.1%95% interval 9.7% to 22.7%, 109 answers | 19.9%95% interval 5.8% to 49.9%, 110 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.9%95% interval 80.5% to 92.8%, 102 answers | 87.1%95% interval 55.9% to 97.3%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 71.4%95% interval 62.6% to 78.8%, 109 answers | 76.3%95% interval 46.1% to 92.4%, 108 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 71.7%95% interval 62.7% to 79.2%, 103 answers | 78.7%95% interval 47.0% to 93.9%, 99 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.1%95% interval 83.2% to 94.3%, 106 answers | 88.2%95% interval 58.2% to 97.6%, 107 answers |
| Care and concern | 90.7%95% interval 84.0% to 94.8%, 106 answers | 94.1%95% interval 64.9% to 99.3%, 106 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.8%95% interval 89.1% to 97.6%, 105 answers | 97.5%95% interval 69.1% to 99.9%, 105 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.8%95% interval 90.4% to 98.3%, 104 answers | 89.2%95% interval 59.2% to 97.9%, 106 answers |
| Needs met | 93.0%95% interval 86.9% to 96.4%, 108 answers | 92.5%95% interval 62.8% to 98.9%, 105 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 85.4%95% interval 72.8% to 92.8%, 48 patients | 95.6%95% interval 90.1% to 98.1%, 113 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 91.5%95% interval 81.6% to 96.3%, 59 patients | 87.0%95% interval 79.6% to 91.9%, 115 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 77.1%95% interval 67.0% to 84.8%, 83 patients | 85.0%95% interval 77.8% to 90.2%, 127 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 69.2%95% interval 66.7% to 71.7%, 1,316 patients | 56.1%95% interval 54.3% to 57.8%, 2,973 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 69.7%95% interval 65.6% to 73.6%, 502 patients | 68.9%95% interval 66.1% to 71.6%, 1,104 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 6,878August 2026 | 19,462August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Newcastle East PCN | Newcastle East PCN |
| Phone | 0191 2655911 | 0191 2755740 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.4% good or very good166 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,375 in August 2026Same day 42.0%; face to face 57.0% | 13,210 in August 2026Same day 57.8%; face to face 33.7% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.92England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 4.4 qualified permanent6.5 including trainees and locums1,567 patients per permanent GP | 9.8 qualified permanent12.6 including trainees and locums1,985 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Outstanding |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.