Dacorum · Compare
Haverfield Surgery vs Kings Langley Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Haverfield Surgery and Kings Langley Surgery cannot be told apart on the Practice Grade. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Haverfield SurgeryWD4 9HA | Kings Langley SurgeryWD4 8ET |
|---|---|---|
| Practice Grade (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice Grade | 86.595% interval 83.8 to 88.6110 survey answers | 81.895% interval 72.4 to 87.6110 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 91.4%95% interval 89.4% to 93.1%, 110 answers | 82.5%95% interval 69.2% to 90.8%, 110 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 74.8%95% interval 67.2% to 80.7% | 79.9%95% interval 76.3% to 82.9% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 82.3%95% interval 72.1% to 89.3%, 1,146 appointments | 89.3%95% interval 85.1% to 92.3%, 4,392 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 67.3%95% interval 56.0% to 76.8%, 1,573 calls | 70.5%95% interval 64.7% to 75.7%, 5,474 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the grade) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 90.7%95% interval 88.5% to 92.5%, 104 answers | 62.8%95% interval 47.5% to 75.9%, 97 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 96.3%95% interval 94.8% to 97.4%, 108 answers | 89.6%95% interval 77.4% to 95.6%, 106 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 27.6%95% interval 24.7% to 30.6%, 110 answers | 39.4%95% interval 26.6% to 53.8%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 75.2%95% interval 69.7% to 80.0%, 36 answers | 54.6%95% interval 30.8% to 76.4%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 94.7%95% interval 92.9% to 96.0%, 104 answers | 88.8%95% interval 76.0% to 95.2%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 93.8%95% interval 91.9% to 95.2%, 105 answers | 80.4%95% interval 66.7% to 89.4%, 107 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 82.7%95% interval 79.8% to 85.3%, 96 answers | 77.0%95% interval 62.3% to 87.2%, 99 answers |
| Being listened to | 97.5%95% interval 96.2% to 98.4%, 103 answers | 88.9%95% interval 76.2% to 95.3%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.2%95% interval 91.3% to 94.8%, 104 answers | 87.8%95% interval 74.9% to 94.5%, 103 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.8%95% interval 94.1% to 96.9%, 103 answers | 91.9%95% interval 80.0% to 97.0%, 103 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 98.4%95% interval 97.3% to 99.1%, 100 answers | 93.3%95% interval 81.3% to 97.8%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 98.5%95% interval 97.4% to 99.2%, 103 answers | 91.0%95% interval 79.1% to 96.5%, 106 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the grade) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.6%95% interval 75.8% to 96.8%, 32 patients | 85.2%95% interval 78.4% to 90.1%, 142 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.0%95% interval 75.0% to 97.8%, 25 patients | 88.2%95% interval 82.4% to 92.2%, 169 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 86.8%95% interval 72.7% to 94.2%, 38 patients | 92.9%95% interval 87.8% to 96.0%, 156 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 79.1%95% interval 75.6% to 82.1%, 597 patients | 73.6%95% interval 71.9% to 75.3%, 2,647 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.4%95% interval 76.2% to 84.0%, 397 patients | 78.0%95% interval 75.9% to 80.0%, 1,497 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the grade) | ||
| Registered patients | 3,745August 2026 | 15,545August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Delta PCN | Delta PCN |
| Phone | 01923 262514 | 01923 608845 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 95.9% good or very good612 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,313 in August 2026Same day 25.2%; face to face 87.1% | 5,797 in August 2026Same day 47.6%; face to face 67.1% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 1.1 qualified permanent1.1 including trainees and locums3,511 patients per permanent GP | 7.2 qualified permanent9.7 including trainees and locums2,155 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice Grade weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.