North Northamptonshire · Compare
Harborough Field Surgery vs Parklands Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Harborough Field Surgery and Parklands Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Harborough Field SurgeryNN10 0GP | Parklands Medical CentreNN10 9EB |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 72.695% interval 62.0 to 80.896 survey answers | 75.895% interval 67.0 to 81.9102 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 70.8%95% interval 55.8% to 82.4%, 96 answers | 80.0%95% interval 67.5% to 88.5%, 102 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 76.5%95% interval 72.0% to 80.3%Clearly higher | 66.0%95% interval 62.0% to 69.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 76.1%95% interval 69.0% to 82.1%, 2,455 appointments | 70.9%95% interval 65.2% to 76.0%, 4,127 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 76.8%95% interval 71.3% to 81.5%, 5,449 callsClearly higher | 61.0%95% interval 55.4% to 66.3%, 6,300 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 48.2%95% interval 32.6% to 64.0%, 81 answers | 48.6%95% interval 35.4% to 61.9%, 97 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 77.7%95% interval 62.6% to 87.9%, 90 answers | 86.5%95% interval 74.9% to 93.2%, 102 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 23.8%95% interval 13.3% to 38.7%, 94 answers | 38.7%95% interval 26.8% to 52.1%, 102 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 26.7%95% interval 12.0% to 49.5%, 37 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 73.8%95% interval 58.5% to 84.9%, 92 answers | 85.0%95% interval 72.9% to 92.3%, 98 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 61.3%95% interval 46.0% to 74.6%, 94 answers | 69.3%95% interval 56.0% to 80.0%, 102 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 63.5%95% interval 47.2% to 77.2%, 83 answers | 60.9%95% interval 47.1% to 73.1%, 96 answers |
| Being listened to | 83.9%95% interval 69.7% to 92.2%, 92 answers | 82.5%95% interval 70.2% to 90.4%, 102 answers |
| Care and concern | 83.6%95% interval 69.4% to 92.0%, 93 answers | 80.1%95% interval 67.4% to 88.6%, 100 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 91.7%95% interval 78.9% to 97.0%, 90 answers | 85.3%95% interval 73.1% to 92.5%, 97 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 89.8%95% interval 76.2% to 96.0%, 87 answers | 89.2%95% interval 77.7% to 95.1%, 96 answers |
| Needs met | 89.7%95% interval 76.6% to 95.9%, 92 answers | 93.0%95% interval 82.9% to 97.4%, 101 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 91.7%95% interval 85.5% to 95.4%, 121 patients | 83.8%95% interval 76.0% to 89.4%, 117 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 89.5%95% interval 83.6% to 93.4%, 152 patients | 86.6%95% interval 79.3% to 91.6%, 119 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 91.2%95% interval 85.6% to 94.8%, 148 patients | 76.3%95% interval 68.5% to 82.6%, 139 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 69.9%95% interval 68.0% to 71.7%, 2,264 patients | 70.9%95% interval 68.9% to 72.8%, 2,115 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 74.3%95% interval 71.8% to 76.7%, 1,228 patients | 76.1%95% interval 73.6% to 78.4%, 1,254 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,228August 2026 | 13,622August 2026 |
| Primary care network | East Northants PCN | East Northants PCN |
| Phone | 01933 354200 | 01933 396000 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.7% good or very good586 answers, June 2026 | 99.8% good or very good440 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,292 in August 2026Same day 43.8%; face to face 61.4% | 4,400 in August 2026Same day 31.2%; face to face 66.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.71England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.88England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.8 qualified permanent8.7 including trainees and locums2,476 patients per permanent GP | 6.2 qualified permanent7.3 including trainees and locums2,192 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.