Warrington · Compare
Guardian Street Med/ctr vs Springfields Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Guardian Street Med/ctr and Springfields Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Guardian Street Med/ctrWA5 1UD | Springfields Medical CentreWA1 1UG |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 82.395% interval 73.4 to 87.8126 survey answers | 80.895% interval 75.7 to 84.6149 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 84.1%95% interval 71.4% to 91.8%, 126 answers | 84.1%95% interval 77.0% to 89.3%, 149 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 78.1%95% interval 75.0% to 80.6% | 72.9%95% interval 68.7% to 76.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 98.3%95% interval 94.5% to 99.5%, 2,102 appointmentsClearly higher | 82.9%95% interval 77.0% to 87.6%, 2,947 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 57.8%95% interval 52.8% to 62.7%, 7,935 calls | 62.7%95% interval 56.9% to 68.3%, 5,691 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 63.9%95% interval 49.4% to 76.3%, 119 answers | 68.5%95% interval 60.1% to 75.8%, 144 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 94.3%95% interval 83.9% to 98.2%, 124 answers | 91.1%95% interval 85.0% to 94.8%, 147 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 37.2%95% interval 24.9% to 51.5%, 123 answers | 25.6%95% interval 19.0% to 33.6%, 150 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 41.2%95% interval 20.3% to 65.8%, 39 answers | 52.6%95% interval 37.1% to 67.6%, 43 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.4%95% interval 73.4% to 93.6%, 116 answers | 89.2%95% interval 82.7% to 93.5%, 144 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 73.6%95% interval 59.5% to 84.1%, 121 answers | 84.0%95% interval 76.9% to 89.3%, 148 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 78.3%95% interval 64.0% to 88.0%, 113 answers | 89.5%95% interval 82.8% to 93.8%, 136 answers |
| Being listened to | 91.3%95% interval 79.7% to 96.6%, 119 answers | 87.3%95% interval 80.5% to 92.0%, 142 answers |
| Care and concern | 88.0%95% interval 75.4% to 94.6%, 118 answers | 85.3%95% interval 78.1% to 90.4%, 141 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 95.8%95% interval 85.6% to 98.9%, 118 answers | 94.2%95% interval 88.7% to 97.1%, 141 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.8%95% interval 85.6% to 98.9%, 118 answers | 90.3%95% interval 84.0% to 94.3%, 141 answers |
| Needs met | 96.6%95% interval 86.9% to 99.2%, 120 answers | 89.8%95% interval 83.3% to 93.9%, 141 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.4%95% interval 82.8% to 94.9%, 94 patients | 92.6%95% interval 84.8% to 96.6%, 81 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 90.8%95% interval 83.9% to 94.9%, 109 patients | 92.0%95% interval 84.3% to 96.0%, 87 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 90.7%95% interval 84.4% to 94.6%, 129 patients | 91.4%95% interval 82.5% to 96.0%, 70 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 66.9%95% interval 64.9% to 68.8%, 2,234 patients | 65.3%95% interval 62.9% to 67.5%, 1,621 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.7%95% interval 70.0% to 75.2%, 1,119 patients | 69.4%95% interval 66.0% to 72.7%, 723 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 12,298August 2026 | 8,657August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Warrington Innovation PCN | Warrington Innovation PCN |
| Phone | 01925 650226 | 01925 361991 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.8% good or very good77 answers, June 2026 | No results for June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 5,672 in August 2026Same day 50.0%; face to face 71.5% | 3,882 in August 2026Same day 45.2%; face to face 53.6% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.08England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.62England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.5 qualified permanent12.4 including trainees and locums1,898 patients per permanent GP | 2.9 qualified permanent4.6 including trainees and locums3,006 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Outstanding |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.