Eastbourne · Compare
Grove Road Surgery vs Victoria Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Grove Road Surgery and Victoria Medical Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Grove Road SurgeryBN21 4TX | Victoria Medical CentreBN20 8NH |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 73.895% interval 68.3 to 78.397 survey answers | 78.595% interval 58.7 to 87.4107 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 75.0%95% interval 67.6% to 81.1%, 97 answers | 82.1%95% interval 53.9% to 94.7%, 107 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 70.7%95% interval 65.0% to 75.6% | 70.0%95% interval 65.7% to 73.7% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 76.3%95% interval 68.1% to 83.0%, 1,890 appointments | 79.5%95% interval 75.2% to 83.2%, 6,013 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 64.9%95% interval 57.1% to 72.1%, 3,164 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 65.7%95% interval 57.8% to 72.8%, 96 answers | 51.0%95% interval 25.2% to 76.2%, 98 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.3%95% interval 78.7% to 90.0%, 95 answers | 95.6%95% interval 68.9% to 99.5%, 103 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 28.0%95% interval 21.5% to 35.6%, 97 answers | 24.4%95% interval 8.5% to 52.8%, 106 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 45.9%95% interval 33.1% to 59.3%, 34 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 84.0%95% interval 77.3% to 89.1%, 93 answers | 87.5%95% interval 58.8% to 97.2%, 101 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 76.3%95% interval 68.9% to 82.3%, 96 answers | 71.7%95% interval 43.1% to 89.5%, 103 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 68.9%95% interval 60.6% to 76.1%, 85 answers | 72.4%95% interval 42.0% to 90.5%, 91 answers |
| Being listened to | 85.4%95% interval 78.8% to 90.2%, 93 answers | 92.1%95% interval 63.8% to 98.7%, 99 answers |
| Care and concern | 78.0%95% interval 70.6% to 84.0%, 92 answers | 90.2%95% interval 61.7% to 98.1%, 100 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 94.5%95% interval 89.5% to 97.2%, 91 answers | 97.4%95% interval 70.8% to 99.8%, 100 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.6%95% interval 88.3% to 96.6%, 88 answers | 96.8%95% interval 68.9% to 99.8%, 95 answers |
| Needs met | 86.9%95% interval 80.4% to 91.4%, 92 answers | 96.9%95% interval 70.6% to 99.8%, 103 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 100.0%95% interval 90.6% to 100.0%, 37 patients | 94.9%95% interval 90.3% to 97.4%, 158 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 80.4%95% interval 66.8% to 89.3%, 46 patients | 95.1%95% interval 91.0% to 97.4%, 185 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 83.3%95% interval 68.1% to 92.1%, 36 patients | 93.5%95% interval 89.4% to 96.1%, 216 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 70.6%95% interval 67.6% to 73.4%, 945 patients | 61.6%95% interval 60.1% to 63.1%, 4,155 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 77.0%95% interval 73.2% to 80.4%, 517 patients | 70.7%95% interval 68.9% to 72.5%, 2,473 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 5,746August 2026 | 27,407August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Victoria Eastbourne PCN | Victoria Eastbourne PCN |
| Phone | 01323 720606 | 01323 407900 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | No results for June 2026 | 94.7% good or very good947 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 1,938 in August 2026Same day 34.5%; face to face 78.9% | 10,238 in August 2026Same day 31.0%; face to face 68.3% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.60England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.83England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 2.7 qualified permanent2.7 including trainees and locums2,125 patients per permanent GP | 13.9 qualified permanent17.3 including trainees and locums1,968 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.