Runnymede · Compare
Grove Medical Centre vs Virginia Water Medical Practice
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Grove Medical Centre and Virginia Water Medical Practice cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Grove Medical CentreTW20 9QN | Virginia Water Medical PracticeGU25 4RL |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 78.695% interval 67.3 to 86.4108 survey answers | 80.395% interval 76.1 to 83.7108 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 76.6%95% interval 60.5% to 87.6%, 108 answers | 79.6%95% interval 73.8% to 84.4%, 108 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 83.2%95% interval 80.3% to 85.3% | 81.7%95% interval 78.2% to 84.0% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 92.7%95% interval 89.8% to 94.8%, 6,375 appointments | 97.7%95% interval 92.2% to 99.4%, 1,370 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | Not in the grade: no phone data | 65.6%95% interval 61.1% to 69.8%, 9,558 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 41.8%95% interval 26.2% to 59.3%, 94 answers | 61.1%95% interval 54.5% to 67.3%, 107 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 79.9%95% interval 63.4% to 90.1%, 101 answers | 80.3%95% interval 74.5% to 85.0%, 108 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 19.0%95% interval 9.4% to 34.7%, 109 answers | 40.0%95% interval 33.8% to 46.6%, 108 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | 55.1%95% interval 45.1% to 64.7%, 48 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 87.0%95% interval 71.7% to 94.7%, 102 answers | 77.7%95% interval 71.6% to 82.8%, 102 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 65.7%95% interval 49.1% to 79.2%, 107 answers | 62.2%95% interval 55.5% to 68.4%, 105 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 56.1%95% interval 38.8% to 72.0%, 94 answers | 73.3%95% interval 67.0% to 78.8%, 105 answers |
| Being listened to | 87.1%95% interval 71.8% to 94.7%, 103 answers | 92.6%95% interval 88.3% to 95.4%, 106 answers |
| Care and concern | 85.5%95% interval 69.9% to 93.7%, 103 answers | 83.3%95% interval 77.8% to 87.7%, 107 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 89.0%95% interval 73.9% to 95.8%, 101 answers | 98.2%95% interval 95.4% to 99.3%, 105 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 95.5%95% interval 81.8% to 99.0%, 94 answers | 98.5%95% interval 95.7% to 99.5%, 101 answers |
| Needs met | 90.5%95% interval 75.9% to 96.6%, 102 answers | 92.6%95% interval 88.3% to 95.3%, 108 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 92.3%95% interval 86.4% to 95.8%, 130 patients | 81.4%95% interval 67.4% to 90.3%, 43 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.7%95% interval 87.1% to 96.0%, 137 patients | 85.7%95% interval 74.3% to 92.6%, 56 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 87.4%95% interval 80.8% to 92.0%, 135 patients | 83.6%95% interval 71.7% to 91.1%, 55 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 71.1%95% interval 69.3% to 72.8%, 2,462 patients | 68.0%95% interval 64.9% to 70.8%, 955 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 78.5%95% interval 76.2% to 80.5%, 1,425 patients | 79.2%95% interval 75.9% to 82.2%, 644 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 14,649August 2026 | 6,139August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Sasse Network 2 PCN | Sasse Network 2 PCN |
| Phone | 01784 433159 | 01344 842951 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 94.7% good or very good494 answers, June 2026 | 96.2% good or very good159 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 7,806 in August 2026Same day 64.7%; face to face 31.4% | 2,575 in August 2026Same day 27.5%; face to face 70.2% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.46England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.91England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.1 qualified permanent9.2 including trainees and locums2,393 patients per permanent GP | 3.1 qualified permanent3.1 including trainees and locums2,002 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.