Warrington · Compare
Greenbank Surgery vs Cockhedge Medical Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Cockhedge Medical Centre’s Practice score is clearly higher than Greenbank Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Greenbank SurgeryWA1 3RB | Cockhedge Medical CentreWA1 2QQ |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 67.995% interval 58.9 to 75.8111 survey answers | 83.195% interval 78.3 to 86.781 survey answersClearly higher |
| Label (against the England average) | No label | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 63.6%95% interval 50.9% to 74.7%, 111 answers | 80.9%95% interval 75.1% to 85.6%, 81 answersClearly higher |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 77.8%95% interval 72.8% to 81.8% | 88.2%95% interval 79.5% to 92.8% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 90.1%95% interval 83.5% to 94.3%, 1,815 appointments | 91.1%95% interval 79.0% to 96.6%, 665 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 65.4%95% interval 57.9% to 72.2%, 3,446 calls | 85.2%95% interval 72.6% to 92.6%, 1,008 callsClearly higher |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 47.8%95% interval 35.2% to 60.7%, 104 answers | 89.6%95% interval 84.6% to 93.1%, 77 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 85.8%95% interval 74.5% to 92.5%, 108 answers | 93.4%95% interval 89.0% to 96.1%, 76 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 26.7%95% interval 17.2% to 39.1%, 112 answers | 48.4%95% interval 41.7% to 55.1%, 80 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 43.0%95% interval 23.1% to 65.4%, 34 answers | 80.7%95% interval 71.3% to 87.5%, 36 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 86.0%95% interval 74.5% to 92.8%, 104 answers | 94.4%95% interval 90.4% to 96.8%, 79 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 63.4%95% interval 50.7% to 74.5%, 111 answers | 85.9%95% interval 80.5% to 90.0%, 80 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 75.5%95% interval 62.0% to 85.4%, 93 answers | 94.7%95% interval 90.3% to 97.1%, 69 answers |
| Being listened to | 92.2%95% interval 82.3% to 96.8%, 107 answers | 85.0%95% interval 79.5% to 89.3%, 78 answers |
| Care and concern | 86.5%95% interval 75.0% to 93.2%, 103 answers | 84.1%95% interval 78.5% to 88.5%, 78 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 87.9%95% interval 76.7% to 94.1%, 104 answers | 88.7%95% interval 83.5% to 92.3%, 77 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 93.5%95% interval 83.5% to 97.6%, 101 answers | 95.7%95% interval 91.7% to 97.8%, 72 answers |
| Needs met | 93.7%95% interval 84.2% to 97.6%, 106 answers | 88.9%95% interval 83.7% to 92.5%, 76 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 90.5%95% interval 80.7% to 95.6%, 63 patients | 96.2%95% interval 81.1% to 99.3%, 26 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 92.2%95% interval 81.5% to 96.9%, 51 patients | 83.9%95% interval 67.4% to 92.9%, 31 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 87.7%95% interval 77.5% to 93.6%, 65 patients | 88.5%95% interval 71.0% to 96.0%, 26 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 72.1%95% interval 69.5% to 74.5%, 1,206 patients | 74.5%95% interval 70.9% to 77.8%, 615 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.4%95% interval 69.1% to 75.6%, 715 patients | 82.9%95% interval 76.6% to 87.9%, 170 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 7,756August 2026 | 2,836August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Warrington Central East PCN | Warrington Central East PCN |
| Phone | 01925 631132 | 01925 244655 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 95.5% good or very good22 answers, June 2026 | 100.0% good or very good56 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,575 in August 2026Same day 54.3%; face to face 88.6% | 819 in August 2026Same day 46.3%; face to face 44.4% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 1.03England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.23England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.3 qualified permanent5.3 including trainees and locums1,467 patients per permanent GP | 1.1 qualified permanent1.1 including trainees and locums2,473 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.