Birmingham · Compare
Green Ridge Surgery vs Yardley Wood Health Centre
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Green Ridge Surgery and Yardley Wood Health Centre cannot be told apart on the Practice score. The 95% intervals overlap, so the data does not show that one is ahead of the other, whatever the two numbers are.
Side by side
| Measure | Green Ridge SurgeryB13 0HN | Yardley Wood Health CentreB14 4DU |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 85.095% interval 74.7 to 90.487 survey answers | 87.295% interval 79.6 to 91.598 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Cannot be told apart from the England average | Clearly above the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 86.8%95% interval 72.1% to 94.3%, 87 answers | 88.5%95% interval 77.7% to 94.5%, 98 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.8%95% interval 76.4% to 84.5% | 84.0%95% interval 80.2% to 86.5% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 91.6%95% interval 87.6% to 94.4%, 4,023 appointments | 93.5%95% interval 89.7% to 96.0%, 3,640 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 69.9%95% interval 62.0% to 76.7%, 3,086 calls | Not in the grade: no phone data |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 61.9%95% interval 44.3% to 76.9%, 74 answers | 75.2%95% interval 62.2% to 84.9%, 92 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 92.4%95% interval 78.9% to 97.5%, 85 answers | 93.9%95% interval 84.2% to 97.8%, 95 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 33.5%95% interval 20.2% to 50.0%, 85 answers | 24.2%95% interval 14.9% to 36.7%, 98 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 90.8%95% interval 76.7% to 96.8%, 83 answers | 94.3%95% interval 84.6% to 98.0%, 93 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 86.6%95% interval 71.7% to 94.3%, 85 answers | 87.0%95% interval 75.8% to 93.5%, 97 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 73.4%95% interval 56.4% to 85.4%, 80 answers | 85.0%95% interval 72.9% to 92.3%, 89 answers |
| Being listened to | 90.4%95% interval 76.2% to 96.5%, 84 answers | 91.3%95% interval 80.9% to 96.3%, 95 answers |
| Care and concern | 93.5%95% interval 80.3% to 98.0%, 85 answers | 89.5%95% interval 78.6% to 95.2%, 93 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 99.6%95% interval 89.4% to 100.0%, 85 answers | 97.5%95% interval 89.3% to 99.5%, 94 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 98.8%95% interval 87.6% to 99.9%, 81 answers | 96.0%95% interval 87.0% to 98.8%, 93 answers |
| Needs met | 94.8%95% interval 81.6% to 98.7%, 81 answers | 96.4%95% interval 87.6% to 99.0%, 93 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 81.0%95% interval 73.1% to 87.0%, 121 patients | 81.3%95% interval 72.1% to 88.0%, 91 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 77.5%95% interval 69.2% to 84.1%, 120 patients | 83.2%95% interval 75.0% to 89.1%, 107 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 70.2%95% interval 62.5% to 76.9%, 151 patients | 81.3%95% interval 73.5% to 87.2%, 123 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 65.8%95% interval 63.6% to 67.9%, 1,832 patients | 64.1%95% interval 61.8% to 66.3%, 1,746 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 72.5%95% interval 69.2% to 75.6%, 757 patients | 74.7%95% interval 71.6% to 77.5%, 845 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,546August 2026 | 10,820August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Moseley, Billesley & Yardley Wood PCN | Moseley, Billesley & Yardley Wood PCN |
| Phone | 0121 4658230 | 0121 4745186 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 93.9% good or very good49 answers, June 2026 | 95.4% good or very good262 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 4,477 in August 2026Same day 47.3%; face to face 66.2% | 5,261 in August 2026Same day 55.7%; face to face 73.0% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.74England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 1.04England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 5.6 qualified permanent7.5 including trainees and locums1,897 patients per permanent GP | 8.6 qualified permanent10.3 including trainees and locums1,253 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.