St Albans · Compare
Grange Street Surgery vs Parkbury House Surgery
Two GP practices in the same primary care network, a short way apart. Side by side, with the margin of error on every figure.
Can the survey tell them apart?
Grange Street Surgery’s Practice score is clearly higher than Parkbury House Surgery’s: its 95% interval lies wholly above.
Side by side
| Measure | Grange Street SurgeryAL3 5NF | Parkbury House SurgeryAL1 3HD |
|---|---|---|
| Practice score (the 2026 GP Patient Survey and NHS appointment and phone data) | ||
| Practice score | 90.195% interval 86.7 to 92.3127 survey answersClearly higher | 78.295% interval 68.1 to 83.9121 survey answers |
| Label (against the England average) | Clearly above the England average | Cannot be told apart from the England average |
| Patients who describe the practice as good | 94.3%95% interval 89.9% to 96.9%, 127 answers | 84.8%95% interval 70.5% to 92.9%, 121 answers |
| Access (mean of the two below) | 80.3%95% interval 75.3% to 84.2%Clearly higher | 62.5%95% interval 58.5% to 66.2% |
| Appointments within two weeks of booking | 78.5%95% interval 70.3% to 85.0%, 1,797 appointments | 78.5%95% interval 73.2% to 83.0%, 4,109 appointments |
| Calls answered by the practice | 81.9%95% interval 76.4% to 86.4%, 4,660 callsClearly higher | 46.4%95% interval 40.4% to 52.4%, 5,485 calls |
| More survey questions (not part of the rating) | ||
| Getting through on the phone | 86.4%95% interval 80.6% to 90.7%, 126 answers | 45.0%95% interval 30.1% to 60.9%, 113 answers |
| Reception and admin team | 93.8%95% interval 89.3% to 96.5%, 127 answers | 81.6%95% interval 66.4% to 90.9%, 115 answers |
| Having a preferred professional | 56.2%95% interval 48.8% to 63.3%, 125 answers | 19.2%95% interval 9.8% to 34.1%, 120 answers |
| Seeing your preferred professional | 76.7%95% interval 67.4% to 83.9%, 71 answers | Not shown: fewer than 30 answers |
| Knowing the next step | 95.6%95% interval 91.4% to 97.8%, 124 answers | 85.1%95% interval 70.3% to 93.2%, 115 answers |
| Contacting the practice | 90.0%95% interval 84.7% to 93.6%, 125 answers | 74.4%95% interval 59.0% to 85.5%, 121 answers |
| Wait for an appointment | 80.0%95% interval 73.4% to 85.3%, 123 answers | 74.8%95% interval 57.9% to 86.5%, 102 answers |
| Being listened to | 95.1%95% interval 90.9% to 97.5%, 125 answers | 90.9%95% interval 77.5% to 96.7%, 115 answers |
| Care and concern | 96.3%95% interval 92.4% to 98.3%, 125 answers | 89.1%95% interval 75.1% to 95.6%, 115 answers |
| Confidence and trust | 97.4%95% interval 93.8% to 98.9%, 125 answers | 98.5%95% interval 87.8% to 99.8%, 111 answers |
| Involvement in decisions | 97.7%95% interval 94.2% to 99.1%, 120 answers | 98.0%95% interval 86.6% to 99.7%, 107 answers |
| Needs met | 99.1%95% interval 96.4% to 99.8%, 125 answers | 97.0%95% interval 85.5% to 99.4%, 112 answers |
| Vaccinations and screening (NHS England QOF, not part of the rating) | ||
| Babies at 8 months | 95.0%95% interval 87.8% to 98.0%, 80 patients | 91.9%95% interval 87.6% to 94.8%, 223 patients |
| Children at 18 months | 95.6%95% interval 89.2% to 98.3%, 91 patients | 92.7%95% interval 88.1% to 95.6%, 191 patients |
| Children at 5 years | 92.3%95% interval 85.0% to 96.2%, 91 patients | 90.8%95% interval 86.7% to 93.7%, 261 patients |
| Women aged 25 to 49 | 73.2%95% interval 71.1% to 75.3%, 1,697 patients | 71.5%95% interval 70.1% to 72.9%, 3,997 patients |
| Women aged 50 to 64 | 80.8%95% interval 78.3% to 83.0%, 1,078 patients | 79.7%95% interval 77.8% to 81.4%, 1,886 patients |
| Facts (NHS England, not part of the rating) | ||
| Registered patients | 10,283August 2026 | 21,651August 2026 |
| Primary care network | Alban Healthcare PCN | Alban Healthcare PCN |
| Phone | 01727 833550 | 01727 851589 |
| Friends and Family Test (its own feedback) | 96.3% good or very good454 answers, June 2026 | 95.7% good or very good232 answers, June 2026 |
| Appointments (one month) | 2,556 in August 2026Same day 38.4%; face to face 87.1% | 5,187 in August 2026Same day 33.1%; face to face 50.8% |
| Antibiotic items per STAR-PU (one year) | 0.66England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 | 0.59England 0.74, April 2025 to March 2026 |
| GPs (full-time equivalent) | 6.3 qualified permanent8.2 including trainees and locums1,641 patients per permanent GP | 10.0 qualified permanent16.5 including trainees and locums2,170 patients per permanent GP |
| CQC rating (a separate source) | Good | Good |
“Clearly higher” appears only when a practice’s 95% interval lies wholly above every other practice’s here. When the intervals overlap, the survey cannot tell the practices apart and nobody is pointed out. A practice never gets a mark for being lower.
The Practice score weighs the survey and access, from NHS appointment and phone data; the other survey questions are from the 2026 GP Patient Survey. The facts are from NHS England, the Care Quality Commission and OHID, are not part of the grade, and are shown as each practice’s own record. NHS England advises against ranking practices on the Friends and Family Test or on appointment figures, and we point nothing out in the facts, vaccination or screening rows.
The full pages
Sources
- 2026 GP Patient Survey: https://www.gp-patient.co.uk/
- Contains information from NHS England, licenced under the current version of the Open Government Licence
- Contains information from the Care Quality Commission, licensed under the Open Government Licence. CQC must be acknowledged as the source of the data; CQC is not responsible for our analysis.
- Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Antibiotic prescribing: UK Health Security Agency and Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (Fingertips), from NHS Business Services Authority prescribing data.